Placeholder imageNewlands

Essential Team Information & Archives

photo of venue
The Newlands pool team at
The Newlands
Tile Hill Lane
Coventry
West Midlands CV4 9DJ
Manager : Sarah Walker
Tel : 024 7647 3049
website
Captain : Reece Martin
Tel : 07511 028697
Vice Captain : John Reeve
Tel : 07736 912371
get directions
age restrictions : YES 18
Wheelchair Friendly? : yes
Registered Players 2021/22
player players name register date signature under 18
1 John Reeve pre-season yes  
2 Reece Martin pre-season yes  
3 Rob Masterson pre-season yes  
4 Cameron Moodie pre-season yes  
5 Keith Walker pre-season yes  
6 John Taylor pre-season yes  
7 Mark Dutton pre-season NO  
8 Peter Hope pre-season yes  
9 Ben Brown pre-season yes  
10 R Pennington pre-season yes  
11 Craig Golding pre-season yes  
12 Daniel Speirs pre-season yes  
13 Andy Martin pre-season yes  
14 Mark McGough pre-season yes  
15 Eamonn Hoare pre-season yes  
16 Craig Redwood 10-Jan NO  
You may now register a new player on line. Click here
This Season's Fixtures & Results
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Nov 08 bye       Newlands bye
Nov 22 Newlands 5 v 3 Railway W
Nov 29 Four Provinces 'B' 1 v 7 Newlands W
Dec 06 Newlands 5 v 3 Dunlop W
Dec 13 Bye   v   Newlands bye
Dec 20 Newlands 3 v 5 Final Score Elite L
Jan 10 Flannelly's 8 v 0 Newlands L
Jan 17 Jaguar Daimler 4 v 4 Newlands D
Jan 24 Newlands 4 v 4 Craftsman 'C' D
Jan 31 Newlands 5 v 3 Radford Social Club W
Feb 07 bye   v   Newlands bye
Feb 21 Newlands   v   bye bye
Feb 28 Railway 4 v 4 Newlands D
Mar 07 Newlands 7 v 1 Four Provinces 'B' W
Mar 14 Dunlop 3 v 5 Newlands W
Mar 21 Newlands   v   Bye bye
Mar 28 Final Score Elite 2 v 6 Newlands W
Apr 04 Newlands 4 v 4 Flannelly's D
Apr 11 Newlands 4 v 4 Jaguar Daimler D
Apr 25 Craftsman 'C' 2 v 6 Newlands W
May 09 Radford Social Club 3 v 5 Newlands W
May 23 Newlands   v   bye bye
2019/2020
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 10 Newlands 3 v 5 New Spires L
Jun 17 Keresley Bell Bar 6 v 2 Newlands L
Jun 24 Newlands 4 v 4 Rainbow Inn 'A' D
Jul 08 City Supporters Club 4 v 4 Newlands D
Jul 15 Newlands 3 v 5 Jaguar Social L
Jul 22 Unicorn Social 4 v 4 Newlands D
Aug 12 Newlands 3 v 5 Riley's 8 Ball L
Sep 02 Newlands 5 v 3 Unicorn Elite W
Sep 09 Riley's No SQ 3 v 5 Newlands W
Sep 23 New Haven 6 v 2 Newlands L
Sep 30 Newlands 3 v 5 Wheel L
Oct 28 New Spires 6 v 2 Newlands L
Nov 04 Newlands 3 v 5 Keresley Bell Bar L
Nov 11 Rainbow Inn 'A' 7 v 1 Newlands L
Dec 02 Newlands 4 v 4 City Supporters Club D
Dec 09 Jaguar Social 3 v 5 Newlands W
Jan 06 Newlands 5 v 3 Unicorn Social W
Jan 13 Riley's 8 Ball 7 v 1 Newlands L
Jan 27 Unicorn Elite 4 v 4 Newlands D
Feb 03 Newlands 5 v 3 Riley's No SQ W
Feb 24 Newlands 3 v 5 New Haven L
Mar 16 Wheel 0 v 5 Newlands W
2018/2019
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 11 Alvis Club 5 v 2 Newlands lost
Jun 25 Newlands 2 v 6 Indian Community Centre lost
Jul 02 New Spires 4 v 4 Newlands draw
Jul 16 Newlands 6 v 2 Railway won
Jul 23 Bishopsgate Select 4 v 4 Newlands draw
Jul 30 Newlands 3 v 5 Stag & Pheasant lost
Aug 13 Newlands 2 v 6 Riley's 8 Ball lost
Sep 03 Berkswell Legion 3 v 5 Newlands won
Sep 10 Newlands 4 v 4 Signal Box draw
Sep 24 Rainbow Inn 'A' 4 v 4 Newlands draw
Oct 01 Newlands 7 v 1 ICC Bungalow won
Oct 29 Newlands 2 v 6 Alvis Club lost
Nov 05 Indian Community Centre 5 v 3 Newlands lost
Nov 19 Newlands 7 v 1 New Spires won
Dec 03 Railway 4 v 4 Newlands draw
Dec 10 Newlands 4 v 4 Bishopsgate Select draw
Jan 07 Stag & Pheasant 5 v 3 Newlands lost
Jan 14 Riley's 8 Ball 5 v 3 Newlands lost
Jan 28 Newlands 5 v 3 Berkswell Legion won
Feb 04 Signal Box 3 v 5 Newlands won
Feb 25 Newlands 2 v 6 Rainbow Inn 'A' lost
Mar 18 ICC Bungalow 6 v 2 Newlands lost
2017/2018
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 05 Newlands 3 v 5 Albany Club lost
Jun 12 Indian Community Centre 5 v 3 Newlands lost
Jun 26 Newlands 5 v 3 Craven Street Club won
Jul 03 Bishopsgate 'Kippers' 3 v 5 Newlands won
Jul 10 Newlands 3 v 5 Riley's 8 Ball lost
Jul 24 bye - v - Newlands bye
Jul 31 Brooklands 5 v 3 Newlands lost
Aug 21 Old Ball Hotel 4 v 4 Newlands draw
Sep 04 Newlands 2 v 6 Railway lost
Sep 11 Craven Arms 'A' 4 v 4 Newlands draw
Oct 02 Newlands 4 v 4 ICC Bungalow draw
Oct 23 Albany Club 4 v 4 Newlands draw
Oct 30 Newlands 4 v 4 Indian Community Centre draw
Nov 13 Craven Street Club 2 v 6 Newlands won
Nov 27 Newlands 4 v 4 Bishopsgate Club 'Kippers' draw
Dec 04 Riley's 8 Ball 7 v 1 Newlands lost
Dec 18 Newlands - v - bye bye
Jan 08 Newlands 4 v 4 Brooklands draw
Jan 22 Newlands 5 v 3 Old Ball Hotel won
Jan 29 Railway 6 v 2 Newlands lost
Feb 19 Newlands 3 v 5 Craven Arms 'A' lost
Mar 12 ICC Bungalow 5 v 3 Newlands lost
2016/2017
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 06 Daimler Green Raiders 3 v 5 Newlands won
Jun 13 Newlands 3 v 5 Craven St Club Ravens lost
Jul 04 Gosford Arms 3 v 5 Newlands won
Jul 11 Newlands 4 v 4 Rainbow Inn 'A' draw
Jul 18 New Spires 4 v 4 Newlands draw
Aug 01 Newlands 4 v 4 Broadstreet Social Club draw
Aug 08 Newlands 6 v 2 Minstrel Boy won
Aug 22 Biggin Hall 1 v 7 Newlands won
Sep 19 Newlands 5 v 3 Stag & Pheasant won
Sep 26 Railway 4 v 4 Newlands draw
Oct 24 Newlands 4 v 4 Brooklands draw
Oct 31 Newlands 6 v 2 Daimler Green Raiders won
Nov 14 Craven St Club Ravens 4 v 4 Newlands draw
Nov 28 Newlands 4 v 4 Gosford Arms draw
Dec 12 Rainbow Inn 'A' 4 v 4 Newlands draw
Dec 19 Newlands 4 v 4 New Spires draw
Jan ICC Bungalow Broadstreet Social Club 3 v 5 Newlands won
Jan 23 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Newlands lost
Jan 30 Newlands 5 v 3 Biggin Hall won
Feb 13 Stag & Pheasant 2 v 6 Newlands won
Feb 27 Newlands 3 v 5 Railway lost
Mar 20 Brooklands 5 v 3 Newlands lost
2015/2016
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 08 Newlands 7 v 1 Charterhouse won
Jun 15 Indian Community Centre 3 v 5 Newlands won
Jun 22 Newlands 5 v 3 Rose & Woodbine 'B' won
Jul 06 bye bye
Jul 13 Newlands 6 v 2 Arches Nasons won
Jul 20 bye bye
Aug 03 Masseys 4 v 4 Newlands draw
Aug 10 Royal Warwicks 6 v 2 Newlands lost
Aug 24 Newlands 4 v 4 Rose & Woodbine 'A' draw
Sep 28 Rainbow 'A' 5 v 3 Newlands lost
Oct 26 Newlands 5 v 3 Bull & Anchor won
Nov 02 Charterhouse 0 v 8 Newlands won
Nov 16 Newlands 4 v 4 Indian Community Centre draw
Nov 30 Rose & Woodbine 'B' 6 v 2 Newlands lost
Dec 14 bye bye
Dec 21 Arches Nasons 2 v 6 Newlands won
Jan 11 bye bye
Jan 25 Newlands 4 v 4 Masseys draw
Feb 01 Newlands 4 v 4 Royal Warwicks draw
Feb 15 Rose & Woodbine 'A' 3 v 5 Newlands won
Feb 29 Newlands 6 v 2 Rainbow 'A' won
Mar 21 Bull & Anchor 4 v 4 Newlands draw
2014/2015
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
ICC Bungalow/06/14 Newlands 4 v 4 Masseys draw
16/06/14 Rose & Woodbine 4 v 4 Newlands draw
23//06/14 Newlands 6 v 2 Arches Nasons won
07/07/14 Cherry Tree 6 v 2 Newlands lost
14/07/14 Newlands 4 v 4 I. C. C. Bungalow draw
21/07/14 Blacksmiths Arms 3 v 5 Newlands won
04/08/14 Newlands 3 v 5 Unicorn Social Club lost
11/08/14 Newlands 6 v 2 Bull & Anchor won
01/ICC Bungalow/14 Three Horseshoes Eagles 3 v 5 Newlands won
29/ICC Bungalow/14 Convoy 4 v 4 Newlands draw
27/10/14 Newlands 5 v 3 Royal Warwicks won
03/11/14 Masseys bye Newlands bye
17/11/14 Newlands 4 v 4 Rose & Woodbine draw
01/12/14 Arches Nasons 4 v 4 Newlands draw
15/12/14 Newlands 5 v 3 Cherry Tree won
05/01/15 I. C. C. Bungalow 4 v 4 Newlands draw
12/01/15 Newlands 6 v 2 Blacksmiths Arms won
26/01/15 Unicorn Social Club 5 v 3 Newlands lost
02/02/15 Bull & Anchor 5 v 3 Newlands lost
16/02/15 Newlands 1 v 7 Three Horseshoes Eagles lost
02/03/15 Newlands 3 v 5 Convoy lost
23/03/15 Royal Warwicks 5 v 3 Newlands lost
2013/2014 (As Newlands Elite)
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team W/D/L
10/06/13 Masseys 4 v 4 Newlands Elite draw
17/06/13 Newlands Elite 5 v 3 Bird in Hand won
24/06/13 Convoy 1 v 7 Newlands Elite won
08/07/13 Newlands Elite 5 v 3 Blacksmiths Arms won
15/07/13 Cherry Tree 5 v 3 Newlands Elite lost
22/07/13 Newlands Elite 6 v 2 Jaguar 'B' won
05/08/13 bye
12/08/13 The Bell 'B' 4 v 4 Newlands Elite draw
02/ICC Bungalow/13 Unicorn Social Club 4 v 4 Newlands Elite draw
30/ICC Bungalow/13 bye
28/10/13 Bull & Anchor 2 v 6 Newlands Elite won
04/11/13 Newlands Elite 5 v 3 Masseys won
18/11/13 Bird in Hand 6 v 2 Newlands Elite lost
02/12/13 Newlands Elite 4 v 4 Convoy draw
16/12/13 Blacksmiths Arms 6 v 2 Newlands Elite lost
06/01/14 Newlands Elite 3 v 5 Cherry Tree lost
13/01/14 Jaguar 'B' 4 v 2 Newlands Elite lost
27/01/14 bye
03/02/14 Newlands Elite 6 v 2 The Bell 'B' won
17/02/14 Newlands Elite 4 v 4 Unicorn Social Club draw
03/03/14 bye
24/03/14 Newlands Elite 4 v 4 Bull & Anchor draw
GET YOUR TEAM DETAILS UP TO DATE! FILL IN THE FORM HERE