Placeholder imageBarras Green Eight

Essential Team Information & Archives

picture of venue
Barras Green Eight pool team (fka Old Red Horse, Old Ball Eight and Red Horse Rioters)at
Barras Green Social Club
2-8 Coventry Street
Coventry CV2 4LZ
West Midlands
Tel : 024 7626 6442
Team Captain : Vince Marsden
Tel : 07730 417009
Vice Captain : Craig Howells
Tel : 07780 150393
get directions
age restrictions : no
Wheelchair Friendly? : yes
Registered Players 2021/22
player players name register date signature under 18
1 Vince Marsden pre-season yes  
2 Craig Howells pre-season yes  
3 Paul May pre-season yes  
4 John Polonis pre-season yes  
5 Robert Walsh pre-season yes  
6 Oscar Singh pre-season yes  
7 Steve Gardner pre-season yes  
8 David Graham pre-season yes  
9 Andrew Batt pre-season yes  
10 David Batt pre-season NO  
11 Rob Shenton pre-season yes  
12 Paul Gardner pre-season yes  
13 Scott Davis pre-season NO  
14 Christopher Marsden pre-season yes  
15 Anthony Gardner pre-season NO  
16 John Gordon pre-season yes  
17 Scott Baker pre-season yes  
18 Paul Green pre-season yes  
19 Carl Docherty pre-season yes  
20 Sam Monger pre-season yes  
21 Jamie Bates pre-season yes  
22 Eamon Sheil 07-Nov Yes  
23 Alex Bowen 22-Nov Yes  
24 John Munger 05-Dec Yes  
You may now register a new player on line. Click here
This Season's Fixtures and Results
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Nov 08 Stag & Pheasant 6 v 2 Barras Green Eight L
Nov 22 Barras Green Eight 4 v 4 Jaguar Social Club D
Nov 29 Keresley Bell Bar 3 v 5 Barras Green Eight W
Dec 06 Barras Green Eight 2 v 6 Coundon Social Club L
Dec 13 Alvis Club 4 v 4 Barras Green Eight D
Dec 20 Barras Green Eight 4 v 4 Walsgrave WMC D
Jan 10 Barras Green Eight 5 v 3 Riley's United W
Jan 17 Old Clarence 6 v 2 Barras Green Eight L
Jan 24 Brooklands 4 v 4 Barras Green Eight D
Jan 31 Barras Green Eight 0 v 8 Old Clarence L
Feb 07 Bye   v   Barras Green Eight bye
Feb 21 Barras Green Eight 3 v 5 Stag & Pheasant L
Feb 28 Jaguar Social Club 4 v 4 Barras Green Eight D
Mar 07 Barras Green Eight 4 v 4 Keresley Bell Bar D
Mar 14 Coundon Social Club 6 v 2 Barras Green Eight L
Mar 21 Barras Green Eight 3 v 5 Alvis Club L
Mar 28 Walsgrave WMC 6 v 2 Barras Green Eight L
Apr 04 Riley's United 2 v 6 Barras Green Eight W
Apr 11 Barras Green Eight 3 v 5 Old Clarence L
Apr 25 Barras Green Eight 4 v 4 Brooklands D
May 09 Old Clarence 6 v 2 Barras Green Eight L
May 23 Barras Green Eight   v   Bye  
2019/2020
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 10 Barras Green 8 5 v 3 Bulls Head W
Jun 17 Wheatsheaf 'B' 6 v 2 Barras Green 8 L
Jun 24 Barras Green 8 6 v 2 Minstrel Boy W
Jul 08 Railway 4 v 4 Barras Green 8 D
Jul 15 Barras Green 8       bye bye
Jul 22 New Parkgate 5 v 3 Barras Green 8 L
Aug 12 Walsgrave Warriors 3 v 5 Barras Green 8 W
Sep 02 Bell Green WMC 0 v 8 Barras Green 8 W
Sep 09 Barras Green 8 5 v 3 Hub W
Sep 23 Craftsman 'C' 3 v 5 Barras Green 8 W
Sep 30 Barras Green 8 2 v 6 Cherry Tree L
Oct 28 Bulls Head 3 v 5 Barras Green 8 W
Nov 04 Barras Green 8 5 v 3 Wheatsheaf 'B' W
Nov 11 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Barras Green 8 L
Dec 02 Barras Green 8 4 v 4 Railway D
Dec 09 bye       Barras Green 8 bye
Jan 06 Barras Green 8 5 v 3 New Parkgate W
Jan 13 Barras Green 8 4 v 4 Walsgrave Warriors D
Jan 27 Barras Green 8 6 v 2 Bell Green WMC W
Feb 03 Hub 4 v 4 Barras Green 8 D
Feb 24 Barras Green 8 5 v 3 Craftsman 'C' W
Mar 16 Cherry Tree 0 v 5 Barras Green 8 W
2018/2019 (As Old Red Horse)
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 11 Royal Warwicks 3 v 5 Old Red Horse won
Jun 25 Old Red Horse 6 v 2 Charterhouse Club won
Jul 02 Coach & Horses 2 v 6 Old Red Horse won
Jul 16 Old Red Horse 4 v 4 New Parkgate Hotel draw
Jul 23 Cherry Tree 4 v 4 Old Red Horse draw
Jul 30 Old Red Horse 3 v 5 Wheatsheaf 'B' lost
Aug 13 Dunlop 4 v 4 Old Red Horse draw
Sep 03 Old Red Horse 6 v 2 Jaguar Daimler won
Sep 10 Old Red Horse 5 v 3 Pilot won
Sep 24 St Finbarrs 5 v 3 Old Red Horse lost
Oct 01 Old Red Horse 6 v 2 Four Provinces won
Oct 29 Old Red Horse 6 v 2 Royal Warwicks won
Nov 05 Charterhouse Club 0 v 8 Old Red Horse won
Nov 19 Old Red Horse 4 v 4 Coach & Horses draw
Dec 03 New Parkgate Hotel 2 v 6 Old Red Horse won
Dec 10 Old Red Horse 7 v 1 Cherry Tree won
Jan 07 Wheatsheaf 'B' 4 v 4 Old Red Horse draw
Jan 14 Old Red Horse 4 v 4 Dunlop draw
Jan 28 Jaguar Daimler 4 v 4 Old Red Horse draw
Feb 04 Pilot 2 v 6 Old Red Horse won
Feb 25 Old Red Horse 5 v 3 St Finbarrs won
Mar 18 Four Provinces 4 v 4 Old Red Horse draw
2017/2018 (As Old Ball Eight)
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 05 Pilot 6 v 2 Old Ball 8 lost
Jun 12 Old Ball 8 6 v 2 Rainbow Inn 'A' won
Jun 26 Rose & Woodbine 4 v 4 Old Ball 8 draw
Jul 03 Old Ball 8 4 v 4 Stag & Pheasant draw
Jul 10 Unicorn Elite 5 v 3 Old Ball 8 lost
Jul 24 Old Ball 8 4 v 4 Minstrel Boy draw
Jul 31 Old Ball 8 4 v 4 Broadstreet draw
Aug 21 Royal Hotel 3 v 5 Old Ball 8 won
Sep 04 New Spires 5 v 3 Old Ball 8 lost
Sep 11 Old Ball 8 3 v 5 Royal Hotel lost
Oct 02 bye - v - Old Ball 8 bye
The Team folded in the second half of the season
2016/2017 (As Old Ball Eight)
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 06 Old Ball Hotel 'A' 5 v 3 Old Ball Eight lost
Jun 13 Bye Bye
Jul 04 Kings 5 v 3 Old Ball Eight lost
Jul 11 Old Ball Eight 4 v 3 Craven Arms won
Jul 18 The Maudslay 5 v 2 Old Ball Eight lost
Aug 01 Old Ball Eight 4 v 4 Albany Social draw
Aug 08 Bye Bye
Aug 22 Old Ball Eight 4 v 4 Bull & Anchor draw
Sep 19 Pilot 7 v 1 Old Ball Eight lost
Sep 26 Highway Club 5 v 3 Old Ball Eight lost
Oct 24 Old Ball Eight 4 v 3 Indian CC Bungalow won
Oct 31 Old Ball Eight 1 v 5 Old Ball Hotel 'A' lost
Nov 14 Bye Bye
Nov 28 Old Ball Eight 6 v 2 Kings won
Dec 12 Craven Arms 2 v 5 Old Ball Eight won
Dec 19 Old Ball Eight 1 v 6 The Maudslay lost
Jan 09 Albany Social 5 v 3 Old Ball Eight lost
Jan 23 Bye Bye
Jan 30 Bull & Anchor 7 v 1 Old Ball Eight lost
Feb 13 Old Ball Eight 2 v 6 Pilot lost
Feb 27 Old Ball Eight 3 v 5 Highway Club lost
Mar 20 Indian CC Bungalow 4 v 2 Old Ball Eight lost
2014/2015 (As Red Horse Rioters)
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team W/D/L
09/06/14 Red Horse Rioters 5 v 3 Old Ball Hotel 'B' won
16/06/14 Foresters 4 v 4 Red Horse Rioters draw
23//06/14 Red Horse Rioters 4 v 4 Rainbow Inn 'A' draw
07/07/14 The Bell - Tile Hill 5 v 3 Red Horse Rioters lost
14/07/14 Red Horse Rioters 6 v 2 Broadstreet RFC won
21/07/14 Bird in Hand 3 v 5 Red Horse Rioters won
04/08/14 Red Horse Rioters 5 v 3 New Spires won
11/08/14 The Jag 3 v 5 Red Horse Rioters won
01/09/14 Kings 4 v 4 Red Horse Rioters draw
29/09/14 Red Horse Rioters 4 v 4 Pilot draw
27/10/14 Rileys Stars 2 v 6 Red Horse Rioters won
03/11/14 Old Ball Hotel 'B' 5 v 3 Red Horse Rioters lost
17/11/14 Red Horse Rioters 5 v 0 Foresters won
01/12/14 Rainbow Inn 'A' 4 v 4 Red Horse Rioters draw
15/12/14 Red Horse Rioters bye The Bell - Tile Hill bye
05/01/15 Broadstreet RFC 2 v 5 Red Horse Rioters won
12/01/15 Red Horse Rioters 5 v 3 Bird in Hand won
26/01/15 New Spires 3 v 5 Red Horse Rioters won
02/02/15 Red Horse Rioters 7 v 1 The Jag won
16/02/15 Red Horse Rioters 3 v 5 Kings lost
02/03/15 Pilot 5 v 3 Red Horse Rioters lost
23/03/15 Red Horse Rioters 3 v 5 Rileys Stars lost
2013/2014 (As Red Horse Rioters)
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team W/D/L
10/06/13 New Tiger Moth 5 v 3 Red Horse Rioters lost
17/06/13 Red Horse Rioters 0 v 8 RAOB lost
24/06/13 Rose & Woodbine 3 v 5 Red Horse Rioters won
08/07/13 Red Horse Rioters 3 v 5 Spencer Sports lost
15/07/13 Three Horseshoes 5 v 3 Red Horse Rioters lost
22/07/13 Red Horse Rioters 3 v 5 City Supporters NX lost
05/08/13 Red Horse Rioters 4 v 4 Jaguar draw
12/08/13 Albany Social 6 v 2 Red Horse Rioters lost
02/09/13 Craven Arms - CS 6 v 2 Red Horse Rioters lost
30/09/13 Red Horse Rioters 6 v 2 Diplomat won
28/10/13 bye
04/11/13 bye
18/11/13 RAOB 6 v 2 Red Horse Rioters lost
02/12/13 Red Horse Rioters 4 v 4 Rose & Woodbine draw
16/12/13 Spencer Sports 5 v 3 Red Horse Rioters lost
06/01/14 Red Horse Rioters 4 v 4 Three Horseshoes draw
13/01/14 City Supporters NX 5 v 0 Red Horse Rioters lost
27/01/14 Jaguar 2 v 4 Red Horse Rioters won
03/02/14 Red Horse Rioters 5 v 3 Albany Social won
17/02/14 Red Horse Rioters 4 v 4 Craven Arms - CS draw
03/03/14 Diplomat 3 v 3 Red Horse Rioters draw
24/03/14 bye
2012/2013 (As Red Horse Rioters)
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team W/D/L
18/06/12 Red Horse Rioters 4 v 4 The Bell - Keresley draw
25/06/12 Lime Tree Social Club 6 v 2 Red Horse Rioters lost
02/07/12 Red Horse Rioters 6 v 2 Spencer Sports won
16/07/12 Three Horseshoes 7 v 1 Red Horse Rioters lost
23/07/12 Red Horse Rioters 2 v 6 Jaguar Social Club lost
13/08/12 Craven Arms - W/L 4 v 4 Red Horse Rioters draw
03/09/12 Butts Retreat 6 v 2 Red Horse Rioters lost
17/09/12 Red Horse Rioters 3 v 5 Old Ball Hotel lost
01/10/12 Binley PMC (folded) - v - Red Horse Rioters -
15/10/12 Red Horse Rioters 5 v 3 Christ the King Bears won
29/10/12 Craven Arms - C/S (folded) - v - Red Horse Rioters -
19/11/12 The Bell - Keresley 5 v 3 Red Horse Rioters lost
03/12/12 Red Horse Rioters 4 v 4 Lime Tree Social Club draw
17/12/12 Spencer Sports 3 v 5 Red Horse Rioters won
07/01/13 Red Horse Rioters 5 v 3 Three Horseshoes won
14/01/13 Jaguar Social Club 7 v 1 Red Horse Rioters lost
28/01/13 Red Horse Rioters 3 v 5 Craven Arms - W/L lost
04/02/13 Red Horse Rioters 7 v 1 Butts Retreat won
18/02/13 Old Ball Hotel 4 v 4 Red Horse Rioters draw
04/03/13 Red Horse Rioters - v - Binley PMC (folded) -
18/03/13 Christ the King Bears 6 v 2 Red Horse Rioters lost
08/04/13 Red Horse Rioters - v - Craven Arms - C/S (folded) -
GET YOUR TEAM DETAILS UP TO DATE! FILL IN THE FORM HERE