Placeholder imageReview of the 2016 - 17 Season

Premier Division p w d l f a dif pts
Craftsman 'A' 22 16 5 1 114 59 55 53
Rileys 22 14 5 3 111 65 46 47
Rileys Select 22 14 5 3 107 69 38 47
Royal Warwickshire 22 11 6 5 102 73 29 39
Jaguar Social Club 22 8 7 7 80 96 -16 31
RAOB 22 6 6 10 86 90 -4 24
Coundon Club X 22 7 3 12 73 99 -26 24
St Finbarrs Club 22 6 5 11 76 100 -24 23
Highway Sports 22 5 7 10 82 94 -12 22
Walsgrave 22 6 4 12 80 96 -16 22
Wheatsheaf 22 5 4 13 71 105 -34 19
Bishopsgate 'A' 22 4 3 15 70 106 -36 15
Prem/Div 1 playoff Walsgrave v Arches Smileys
Division One p w d l f a dif pts
Craven Arms Select 22 15 6 1 113 61 52 51
Hastings 22 13 5 4 101 74 27 44
Arches Smileys 22 13 4 5 99 77 22 39
Bird in Hand 22 12 2 8 95 81 14 38
Three Horseshoes 22 9 5 8 87 89 -2 32
Higher Arches 22 7 8 7 94 82 12 29
The Spires 22 6 5 11 77 99 -22 23
Canley Arches 22 6 7 9 82 94 -12 22
Royal Warwicks FC 22 5 7 10 80 96 -16 22
Craftsman 'B' 22 5 7 10 78 98 -20 22
Rileys Randoms 22 5 5 12 81 95 -14 20
Foleshill Ex- 22 4 3 15 67 108 -41 15
Division Two p w d l f a dif pts
Parkstone Club 20 11 7 2 96 64 32 40
The Bell, Keresley 20 10 6 4 97 63 34 36
Daimler Green CC 20 10 6 4 88 72 16 36
Lime Tree Club 20 8 7 5 86 74 12 31
Unicorn Social Club 20 9 1 10 81 79 2 28
3 Horseshoes Eagles 20 7 4 9 79 81 -2 25
Rileys Walkabouts 20 7 3 10 72 85 -13 24
Barras Social Club 20 6 4 10 70 90 -20 22
Rileys No SQ 20 5 6 9 71 89 -18 21
Alvis Club 20 7 2 11 69 88 -19 21
Bishopsgate 'Select' 20 5 4 11 68 92 -24 19
bye 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Division Three p w d l f a dif pts
Pilot 18 12 5 1 92 49 43 41
Kings 18 10 4 4 76 68 8 34
Bull & Anchor 18 9 4 5 85 56 29 31
Highway Club 18 9 2 7 71 73 -2 29
Albany Social 18 6 6 6 71 73 -2 24
Craven Arms 18 4 5 9 66 76 -10 17
The Maudslay 18 5 4 9 61 78 -17 17
Indian CC Bungalow 18 4 5 9 65 73 -8 16
Old Ball Hotel 'A' 18 7 3 8 66 76 -10 16
Old Ball Eight 18 4 2 12 52 83 -31 14
bye 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
bye 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Division Four p w d l f a dif pts
Brooklands 22 13 4 5 96 74 22 41
Railway 22 11 7 4 103 73 30 40
Newlands 22 9 9 4 98 78 20 36
Craven St Club Ravens 22 9 6 7 97 79 18 33
Broadstreet Club 22 8 7 7 86 83 3 31
Minstrel Boy 22 8 7 7 88 88 0 31
Stag & Pheasant 22 6 9 7 85 91 -6 27
Gosford Arms 22 8 3 11 78 98 -20 27
New Spires 22 5 9 8 84 92 -8 24
Rainbow Inn 'A' 22 6 5 11 79 97 -18 23
Daimler Green Raiders 22 6 4 12 78 97 -19 22
Biggin Hall 22 3 10 9 77 99 -22 19
Division Five p w d l f a dif pts
Indian CC Potters 14 10 3 1 71 41 30 33
Rose & Woodbine 'A' 14 9 1 4 65 47 18 28
Unicorn Elite 14 8 3 3 67 45 22 27
Royal Warwicks 14 5 4 5 57 55 2 19
Charterhouse Club 14 6 1 7 50 62 -12 19
Four Provinces 14 4 5 5 58 54 4 17
Craftsman 'C' 14 4 3 7 50 62 -12 15
Nugget 14 0 0 14 30 82 -52 0
bye 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
bye 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
bye 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
bye 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1st Round 2nd Round 3rd Round Quarter finals
Semi Finals
    v    
    v    
Final
Congratulations to Josh Kane, successfully defending his Coventry Singles crown, beating Dave Walkingshaw 4-2. Only the 4th player to win back to back titles
Josh Kane 4 v 2 Dave Walkingshaw
1st Round 2nd Round Quarter finals
Semi Finals
  v  
  v  
Final
Paul Quinn & Keith Thompson 4 v 3 Glenn Dunn & Callumn Mulhern
1st Round 2nd Round Quarter finals
Semi Finals
    v    
    v    
Final
Congratulations to Mick Bull, your new Alternative Singles champion, beating Ian Hallinan 4-3
Mick Bull 4 v 3 Ian Hallinan
1st Round 2nd Round
Semi Finals
    v    
    v    
Final
Dave Stockwin & Adam Wilkinson
Railway
4 v 1 Andrew Rooney & Andy Batt
Old Ball Eight
1st Round 2nd Round 3rd Round 4th Round Quarter finals
Semi Finals
    v    
    v    
Final
Congratulations to your new Knock-out Cup Champions the Royal Warwickshire, beating the RAOB 5-2
Royal Warwickshire 5 v 2 RAOB
1st Round 2nd Round Last 16 Quarter finals
Semi Finals
    v    
    v    
Final
Congratulations to the Wheatsheaf, defending their Alternative Cup title, beating Rileys Randoms 5-3
Wheatsheaf 5 v 3 Rileys Randoms
1st Round 2nd Round 3rd Round
Semi Finals
    v    
    v    
Final
 
Craven Arms Select 1
Robert Collins, Simon Curry
Scott Halcrow, Roy Pontefract
5 v 3 Craftsman 'A' 2
Chris McDermott, Callumn Mulhern
Liam Farrell, Vivek Makh
1st Round 2nd Round Quarter finals
Semi Finals
Kings L v W Bull & Anchor
The Pilot W v L Biggin Hall
Final
Pilot 5 v 3 Bull & Anchor
1st Round 2nd Round Quarter finals
Semi Finals
St Finbarrs Social Club W v L Walsgrave
Rileys W v L Parkstone Club
Final
Rileys 4 v 3 St Finbarrs
1st Round Last 16
Semi Finals
    v    
    v    
Final
Dean Kirkman 1 v 3 Glenn Dunn
Heats Quarter-Finals
Semi Finals
Craftsman 'A' won v lost Hastings
Rileys Walkabouts won v lost Royal Warwickshire
Final
Royal Warwickshire 4 v 5 Craftsman 'A'
Semi Finals
    v    
    v    
Final
Glenn Dunn 3 v 1 Kelvin Normanl
Heats
Semi Finals
    v    
    v    
Final
Liam Farrell 3 v 0 Surinder Singh
blog
Heats Quarter-Finals
Semi Finals
    v    
    v    
Final
Congratulations to Roger Clarke, regaining the Over 50's title from defending champion John Dempsey, winning 3-0
Roger Clarke 3 v 0 John Dempsey
Teams & their Charities
Bishopsgate 'A' - Myton Hospice
Craftsman 'A' -1 - Myton Hospice
Craftsman 'A' - 2 - Myton Hospice
Craven Arms - Macmillan
Rileys - Zoe's Place
Royal Warwickshire - Young Carers Project
Walsgrave - Neuro Foundation
Warwickshire Youth Team - Teenage Cancer Trust
Congratulations to Royal Warwickshire, the defending Charity Speedpool champions, and still the champions, beating Craftsman 'A' 2 in the final, in an outstanding time of 4:55.1
Semi Finals
    v    
    v    
Final
Jean Brassington 2 v 3 Amy Harrison
Heats Quarter-Finals
Semi Finals
    v    
    v    
Final
Brook Quinn 4 v 1 Luke Avery