title artwork

line

Click a Title Below to Open / Close

Monday Premier Division
team p w d l f a dif pts
Craftsman A 22 19 1 2 118 51 67 39
Suzy Q Select 22 17 3 2 118 58 60 37
Suzy Q 22 14 1 7 94 80 14 29
Wheatsheaf C 22 11 5 6 96 80 16 27
Transport Club 22 9 5 8 88 88 0 23
Shire Horse 'A' 22 8 6 8 90 86 4 22
Wallace Wanderers 22 5 9 8 78 98 -20 19
Coombe Abbey Inn B 22 5 7 10 83 92 -9 17
Hastings 1066 22 5 6 11 80 96 -16 16
Alvis Club 22 6 3 13 71 103 -32 15
Craftsman B 22 4 5 13 69 106 -37 13
Grange  22 2 3 17 61 115 -54 7
So once again the Craftsman A are crowned champions of The City Pool League, Paul Quinn’s men securing back to back titles. With only Suzy Q Select looking like challenging them, the trophy may well stay in Rotherham Road for a few years yet.
Monday Division One
team p w d l f a dif pts
The Bell 22 13 5 4 106 70 36 31
Wheatsheaf A 22 12 6 4 103 73 30 30
Bishopsgate 'A' 22 11 5 6 100 75 25 27
Masseys 'A' 22 9 8 5 95 80 15 26
Charterhouse 22 9 7 6 92 84 8 25
Old Red Horse 22 6 12 4 96 80 16 24
Bishopsgate 'Select' 22 9 6 7 86 86 0 24
Cherry Tree 22 8 5 9 85 91 -6 21
Barras Social Club 22 6 8 8 83 93 -10 20
Suzy Q C 22 7 5 10 86 90 -4 19
Railway 22 5 1 16 68 108 -40 11
Coach and Horses 22 2 2 18 51 125 -74 6
The Wheatsheaf A must be wondering what they have to do to win a title! After being deprived last year in a play off, Craig Pearson’s Bell side nudged them out by just a point this time around.
Monday Division Two
team p w d l f a dif pts
Suzy Q Bar  22 14 5 3 115 61 54 33
King Edward Select 22 13 3 6 108 68 40 29
Premier Club A 22 13 3 6 103 73 30 29
Pele's 22 11 3 8 97 79 18 25
Premier Club B 22 12 1 9 91 85 6 25
Potters Green 22 10 5 7 90 86 4 25
Lime Tree A 20 9 5 6 94 82 12 23
Rocket B 22 9 3 10 89 87 2 21
Hawthorn Tree 22 7 5 10 91 85 6 19
Biggin Hall 22 5 4 13 67 109 -42 14
Whitmore  22 4 3 15 61 115 -54 11
Canley Sports 'B' 22 3 2 17 50 126 -76 8
Division Two was more clear cut as Matt Dowall’s Suzy Q Bar side produced a storming second half of the season to secure the title.
Monday Division Three
team p w d l f a dif pts
Old Crown 17 13 4 0 98 38 60 30
Coronation Club  17 12 2 3 85 51 34 26
Convoy  17 9 3 5 76 60 16 21
Royal Oak 17 8 2 7 79 57 22 18
Vauxhall Club  17 8 2 7 73 63 10 18
Broad St RFC  17 6 3 8 61 75 -14 15
Painted Lady  17 5 0 12 53 83 -30 10
Shire Horse 'B' 9 4 1 4 36 36 0 9
Elephant & Castle 17 3 3 11 46 90 -44 9
Crow in the Oak B 17 2 2 13 41 95 -54 6
The same margin saw the Old Crown on Windmill Road take Division Three from returning side The Coronation Club, whose team will hopefully stay together now!
Monday Division Four
team p w d l f a dif pts
Coachmakers 20 11 6 3 92 67 25 28
Hastings B 20 10 7 3 95 65 30 27
Cedars 20 10 6 4 87 68 19 26
Golden Eagle 20 7 11 2 92 68 24 25
Foleshill Ex- 20 10 3 7 86 74 12 23
Old Dyers Arms 20 8 6 6 91 69 22 22
Gosford Arms 20 9 1 10 82 78 4 19
White Horse A  20 7 5 8 81 99 -18 19
Phantom Coach 20 6 4 10 74 85 -11 16
Coombe Abbey Inn A  20 4 2 14 55 105 -50 10
Rileys 20 1 3 16 39 121 -82 5
Division Four was a tough nut to crack, as just ten points covered the top eight! Eventually Matt Ridley’s Coachmakers proved the strongest, taking the title from last year’s Division Nine winners.
Monday Division Five
team p w d l f a dif pts
City Supporters 19 14 2 3 104 48 56 30
Herald 19 13 3 3 99 53 46 29
Grapes  19 7 6 6 74 78 -4 20
Rose & Woodbine 19 8 3 8 76 68 8 19
Flanker & Firkin 19 5 8 6 81 71 10 18
Admiral Codrington 19 7 4 8 65 87 -22 18
Tiger Moth  19 6 5 8 75 77 -2 17
Hub 19 4 9 6 72 80 -8 17
Hand & Heart 19 7 3 9 62 90 -28 17
Standard Bearer 19 5 3 11 55 97 -42 13
Old Crown 10 2 2 6 29 43 -14 6
League newcomers the City Supporters Club took the honours in Division Five, a solitary point giving Tom Sayer's side the nod over the newly combined Herald squad.
Monday Division Six
team p w d l f a dif pts
Bear & Staff 18 13 3 2 99 45 54 29
Lime Tree B 18 11 2 5 87 57 30 24
Rocket C 18 10 3 5 85 59 26 23
Canley Sports  18 10 3 5 81 63 18 23
Jeff's Place 18 8 4 6 74 70 4 20
King Edwards  18 6 4 8 79 65 14 16
Masseys B  18 5 4 9 67 77 -10 14
Hare & Hounds 18 6 2 10 54 90 -36 14
Three Shuttles 18 3 3 12 50 94 -44 9
Motor Hotel  10 3 1 6 34 46 -12 7
Lockhurst Tavern 10 1 1 8 18 62 -44 3
After several hit and miss years, the Bear and Staff completed a League season, and showed what they are capable of with a convincing five point margin over Tile Hill’s Lime Tree 'B'.
Monday Division Seven
team p w d l f a dif pts
Rose & Woodbine 20 15 3 2 116 44 72 33
RAOB 20 16 1 3 110 47 63 33
Horse & Jockey 20 11 4 5 93 67 26 26
Green Man 20 12 2 6 91 69 22 26
Binley PMC 20 10 4 6 95 65 30 24
Herberts 20 6 4 10 78 82 -4 16
White Horse B  20 7 1 12 70 90 -20 15
Silver Sword 20 5 3 12 26 109 -83 13
Royal Warwicks 20 5 2 13 73 84 -11 12
Royal Hotel  20 4 4 12 58 102 -44 12
Three Tuns  11 3 1 7 26 62 -36 7
Stag & Pheasant 11 2 1 8 24 64 -40 5
The Rose and Woodbine can be grateful for the misbehaviour of the Three Tuns, as they would’ve finished behind the RAOB had all results stood as played.
Monday Coventry Singles
1st Round 2nd Round 3rd Round Quarter finals
Semi Finals
blog here
John Dempsey
Craftsman 'A'
won v lost
lost v won
Final
blog here
John Dempsey
Craftsman 'A'
won v lost
Monday Coventry Doubles
1st Round 2nd Round Quarter finals
Semi Finals
blog here
Glenn Dunn
and
Roger Clarke

Craftsman 'A'
and
Premier Club 'A'
v

Neil Wypior
and
Dean Semple

Masseys 'A'


John Dempsey
and
Kev Farrelly

Craftsman 'A'
won v lost Dave Neary
and
Mick Pugh

Suzy Q
Final
blog here
John Dempsey
and
Kev Farrelly

Craftsman 'A'
won v lost
Monday Knockout Cup
1st Round 2nd Round 3rd Round 4th Round Quarter finals
Semi Finals
blog here
Hastings '1066' won v lost Suzy Q 'Select'
Coombe Abbey 'B' v Premier Club 'A'
Final
blog here
Hastings '1066' won v lost
Monday Alternative Cup
1st Round 2nd Round 3rd Round Quarter finals
Semi Finals
blog here
Alvis Club v Potters Green
Suzy Q 'C' won v lost Hastings 'B'
Final
blog here
Suzy Q 'C' won v lost
Champion of Champions
Quarter Finals
Semi Finals
blog here
Craftsman 'A' won v lost Suzy Q 'C'
Transport Club v Bishopsgate 'A'
Final
blog here
Craftsman 'A' won v lost
Monday Captain's Knockout
heats
Semi Finals
blog here
Jamie Connolly
Premier Club 'A'
won v lost
lost v won Craig Pearson
The Bell
Final
blog here
Jamie Connolly
Premier Club 'A'
won v lost Craig Pearson
The Bell
Monday Aggregate Knockout
heats
Semi Finals
blog here
Liam Farrell
Coombe Abbey 'B'
won v lost
lost v won Martin Kirby
Suzy Q 'Select'
Final
blog here
Liam Farrell
Coombe Abbey 'B'
won v lost Martin Kirby
Suzy Q 'Select '
Charity Speedpool Challenge
Craftsman 'A' - RSPCA
Bishopsgate 'A' - Baby Lifeline
Premier Club' A' - Craig Smith SIA
Coombe Abbey 'A' - Snowball
Final
blog here
Craftsman 'A' - RSPCA n/a
Ladies Knockout

heats

Semi Finals
blog here
Tanya Payne
The Bell
won v lost
lost v won Kelly Grinter
Silver Sword
Final
blog here
Tanya Payne
The Bell
won v lost Kelly Grinter
Silver Sword
Wednesday Division One
team p w l f a dif pts
Coombe Abbey 'A'  11 9 2 52 25 27 18
Premier Club 'A' 11 8 3 48 29 19 16
Wheatsheaf 'A' 11 6 5 44 33 11 12
Transport Club 11 6 5 41 36 5 12
Rose & Crown 11 4 7 29 48 -19 8
Old Crown 'B' 6 2 4 18 24 -6 4
Old Red Horse 11 1 10 20 57 -37 2
As already stated, Wednesday nights were blighted by teams dropping out. That didn’t trouble the Coombe Abbey Inn though, the Craven Street side claiming back to back wins, with John Herbert’s side only losing twice all year.
Wednesday Division Two
team p w l f a dif pts
Wheatsheaf 'B'  10 9 1 52 18 34 18
Bishopsgate Club 10 7 3 47 23 24 14
Plough 10 4 6 49 21 28 8
Old Crown 'A' 10 4 6 27 42 -15 8
Coombe Abbey 'B' 10 2 8 18 52 -34 4
Weavers Arms 10 1 9 16 53 -37 2
In Division Two the results were distorted even more, as various no shows gave 7-0 wins where maybe they shouldn’t. Damien McLarnan’s Wheatsheaf 'B' made the most of the situation to take the title ahead of Dean Kirkman’s squad from today’s hosts
Wednesday Three Man Knockout
1st Round 2nd Round 3rd Round 4th Round Quarter finals
Semi Finals
blog here
Premier Club 1
Neil Bodger
Roger Clarke
and Glenn Dunn
won v lost
lost v won Coobe Abbey 1
Mick Adams
Dave Walkingshaw
T Batch and L Walker
Final
blog here
Coobe Abbey 1
Mick Adams
Dave Walkingshaw
T Batch and L Walker
won v lost Premier Club 1
Neil Bodger
Roger Clarke
and Glenn Dunn
Wednesday Captains Knockout
heats
Semi Finals
blog here
Liam Farrell
Coombe Abbey 'A '
won v lost
lost v won Damien McLarnan
Wheatsheaf 'B'
Final
blog here
Liam Farrell
Coombe Abbey 'A '
won v lost Damien McLarnan
Wheatsheaf 'B'
Wednesday Aggregate Knockout
heats
Semi Finals
blog here
lost v won Liam Farrell
Coombe Abbey 'A '
Jamie Connolly
Premier Club 'A'
won v lost
Final
blog here
Liam Farrell
Coombe Abbey 'A '
won v lost Jamie Connolly
Premier Club 'A'
Wednesday Knockout Cup
1st Round 2nd Round 3rd Round 4th Round Quarter finals
Semi Finals
blog here
lost v won Transport
Coobe Abbey 'A' won v lost won
Final
blog here
Coobe Abbey 'A' won v lost Transport
 
 



Home | About Us | News | Committee | Rules | Constitution | Divisions | Divisional Changes | Fixtures | Latest Results
Missing Results | Document Downloads | Meetings | Finals Weekend | Presentation Evening | Roll of Honour
This Seasons Competitions
SinglesDoublesTrio Trio SinglesKnockoutAlternative Challenge Champion of ChampionsCaptains Aggregate
Ladies Over 50'sUnder 18's
Alternative SinglesAlternative Doubles3 Man Knockout
Past Seasons Reviews
2014/15 2013/14 2012/132011/122010/11
2009/102008/092007/082006/072005/062004/052003/042002/032001/022000/01
Our Sponsors
Arches Venue | Bishopsgate Club | Craven Arms | Leisure Awards | Rileys | Sam Leisure
Contact UsFacebook


Website Content © 2016 City Pool League. Website Design © 2016 Go Graphix All rights reserved. Read our Privacy Policy.

Valid XHTML 1.0 TransitionalValid CSS!