Placeholder imageRailway

Essential Team Information & Archives

photo of venue
The Railway pool team at
The Railway
547 Station Road, Balsall Common
Coventry CV7 7EF
West Midlands
Landlord : Dave Molloy
Tel : 016 7653 3254
Team Captain : Dave Molloy
Tel : Claire (Manager) 07576 751766
Vice Captain : Andy Lowe
Tel : Claire (Manager) 07576 751766
get directions
age restrictions : 18 (Flexible)
Wheelchair Friendly? : no
Registered Players 2022/23
player players name register date signature under 18
1 Harry Parker pre-season  
2 Stephen Robertson pre-season  
3 Richard Dutton pre-season  
4 Dave Molloy pre-season  
5 Ellis Molloy pre-season  
6 Patrick Wilson pre-season  
7 Alex Wilson pre-season  
8 Keith Douglas pre-season  
9 Andy Lowe pre-season  
10 Tom Henry? pre-season  
11 D Collins pre-season  
12 M Ward pre-season  
13 M Ruddy? pre-season  
14 Dan Jones pre-season  
15 Nathan Keiler pre-season  
16 Russel Mooney pre-season  
17 Carl Roach pre-season  
18 Phil Lowe pre-season  
19 Dean Smith pre-season  
20 Phillip Williamson pre-season  
You may now register a new player on line. Click here
2022/23
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 13 Flannelly's 3 v 5 Railway W
Jun 20 Railway 4 v 4 New Parkgate Hotel D
Jun 27 Newlands 3 v 5 Railway W
Jul 11 Railway   v   Bell Green WMC  
Jul 18 Royal Warwicks   v   Railway  
Jul 25 Railway   v   New Spires  
Aug 15 Railway   v   Dunlop  
Sep 05 Berkswell Legion   v   Railway  
Sep 12 Final Score Elite   v   Railway  
Sep 26 Railway   v   Four Provinces  
Oct 03 Jaguar Social Club   v   Railway  
Oct 31 Railway   v   Flannelly's  
Nov 07 New Parkgate Hotel   v   Railway  
Nov 21 Railway   v   Newlands  
Dec 05 Bell Green WMC   v   Railway  
Dec 12 Railway   v   Royal Warwicks  
Jan 09 New Spires   v   Railway  
Jan 16 Dunlop   v   Railway  
Jan 30 Railway   v   Berkswell Legion  
Feb 06 Railway   v   Final Score Elite  
Feb 20 Four Provinces   v   Railway  
Mar 06 Railway   v   Jaguar Social Club  
2021/22
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Nov 08 Railway 4 v 4 Radford Social Club D
Nov 22 Newlands 5 v 3 Railway L
Nov 29 Railway   v   bye bye
Dec 06 Craftsman 'C' 2 v 6 Railway W
Dec 13 Railway 8 v 0 Jaguar Daimler W
Dec 20 Flannelly's 5 v 3 Railway L
Jan 10 Final Score Elite 3 v 5 Railway W
Jan 17 Railway 4 v 4 Dunlop D
Jan 24 bye   v   Railway bye
Jan 31 Railway   v   bye bye
Feb 07 Four Provinces 'B' 1 v 7 Railway W
Feb 21 Radford Social Club 4 v 4 Railway D
Feb 28 Railway 4 v 4 Newlands D
Mar 07 bye   v   Railway bye
Mar 14 Railway 5 v 3 Craftsman 'C' W
Mar 21 Jaguar Daimler 3 v 5 Railway W
Mar 28 Railway 5 v 3 Flannelly's W
Apr 04 Railway 5 v 3 Final Score Elite W
Apr 11 Dunlop 1 v 7 Railway W
Apr 25 Railway   v   bye bye
May 09 bye   v   Railway bye
May 23 Railway 8 v 0 Four Provinces 'B' W
2019/2020
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 10 Craftsman 'C' 3 v 5 Railway W
Jun 17 Railway 5 v 3 Walsgrave Warriors W
Jun 24 Hub 5 v 3 Railway L
Jul 08 Railway 4 v 4 Barras Green 8 D
Jul 15 Cherry Tree 8 v 0 Railway L
Jul 22 Railway 2 v 6 Bell Green WMC L
Aug 12 Minstrel Boy 4 v 4 Railway D
Sep 02 Railway 3 v 5 New Parkgate L
Sep 09 Wheatsheaf 'B' 5 v 3 Railway L
Sep 23 Bulls Head 8 v 0 Railway L
Sep 30 Railway       bye bye
Oct 28 Railway 5 v 3 Craftsman 'C' W
Nov 04 Walsgrave Warriors 5 v 3 Railway L
Nov 11 Railway 3 v 5 Hub L
Dec 02 Barras Green 8 4 v 4 Railway D
Dec 09 Railway 3 v 5 Cherry Tree L
Jan 06 Bell Green WMC 5 v 3 Railway L
Jan 13 Railway 2 v 6 Minstrel Boy L
Jan 27 New Parkgate 5 v 3 Railway L
Feb 03 Railway 2 v 6 Wheatsheaf 'B' L
Feb 24 Railway 4 v 4 Bulls Head D
Mar 16 bye   v   Railway bye
2018/2019
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 11 Railway 5 v 3 Rainbow Inn 'A' won
Jun 25 Berkswell Legion 5 v 3 Railway lost
Jul 02 Railway 1 v 7 Signal Box lost
Jul 16 Newlands 6 v 2 Railway lost
Jul 23 Railway 2 v 6 ICC Bungalow lost
Jul 30 Riley's 8 Ball 6 v 2 Railway lost
Aug 13 Railway 2 v 6 Stag & Pheasant lost
Sep 03 Railway 2 v 6 New Spires lost
Sep 10 Indian Community Centre 6 v 2 Railway lost
Sep 24 Alvis Club 6 v 2 Railway lost
Oct 01 Railway 4 v 4 Bishopsgate Club 'Select' draw
Oct 29 Rainbow Inn 'A' 7 v 1 Railway lost
Nov 05 Railway 5 v 3 Berkswell Legion won
Nov 19 Signal Box 5 v 3 Railway lost
Dec 03 Railway 4 v 4 Newlands draw
Dec 10 ICC Bungalow 5 v 3 Railway lost
Jan 07 Railway 5 v 3 Riley's 8 Ball won
Jan 14 Stag & Pheasant 5 v 3 Railway lost
Jan 28 New Spires 7 v 1 Railway lost
Feb 04 Railway 3 v 5 Indian Community Centre lost
Feb 25 Railway 3 v 5 Alvis Club lost
Mar 18 Bishopsgate Club 'Select' 7 v 1 Railway lost
2017/2018
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 05 Railway - v - bye bye
Jun 12 Riley's 8 Ball 2 v 6 Railway won
Jun 26 Railway 4 v 4 Bishopsgate 'Kippers' draw
Jul 03 Craven Street Club 1 v 7 Railway won
Jul 10 Railway 3 v 5 Indian Community Centre lost
Jul 24 Albany Club 3 v 5 Railway won
Jul 31 ICC Bungalow 6 v 2 Railway lost
Aug 21 Railway 2 v 6 Craven Arms 'A' lost
Sep 04 Newlands 2 v 6 Railway won
Sep 11 Railway 5 v 3 Brooklands won
Oct 02 Old Ball Hotel 5 v 3 Railway lost
Oct 23 bye - v - Railway bye
Oct 30 Railway 7 v 1 Riley's 8 Ball won
Nov 13 Bishopsgate 'Kippers' 5 v 3 Railway lost
Nov 27 Railway 6 v 2 Craven Street Club won
Dec 04 Indian Community Centre 5 v 3 Railway lost
Dec 18 Railway 4 v 4 Albany Club draw
Jan 08 Railway 5 v 3 ICC Bungalow won
Jan 22 Craven Arms 'A' 6 v 2 Railway lost
Jan 29 Railway 6 v 2 Newlands won
Feb 19 Brooklands 5 v 3 Railway lost
Mar 12 Railway 0 v 5 Old Ball Hotel lost
2016/2017
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 06 Rainbow Inn 'A' 3 v 5 Railway won
Jun 13 Railway 6 v 2 Daimler Green Raiders won
Jul 04 Craven St Club Ravens 5 v 3 Railway lost
Jul 11 Railway 4 v 4 New Spires draw
Jul 18 Broadstreet Social Club 4 v 4 Railway draw
Aug 01 Railway 7 v 1 Gosford Arms won
Aug 08 Stag & Pheasant 2 v 6 Railway won
Aug 22 Minstrel Boy 4 v 4 Railway draw
Sep 19 Railway 6 v 2 Brooklands won
Sep 26 Railway 4 v 4 Newlands draw
Oct 24 Biggin Hall 4 v 4 Railway draw
Oct 31 Railway   v   Rainbow Inn 'A'  
Nov 14 Daimler Green Raiders 3 v 5 Railway won
Nov 28 Railway 4 v 4 Craven St Club Ravens draw
Dec 12 New Spires 3 v 5 Railway won
Dec 19 Railway 7 v 1 Broadstreet Social Club won
Jan ICC Bungalow Gosford Arms 5 v 3 Railway lost
Jan 23 Railway 7 v 1 Stag & Pheasant won
Jan 30 Railway 5 v 3 Minstrel Boy won
Feb 13 Brooklands 4 v 4 Railway draw
Feb 27 Newlands 3 v 5 Railway won
Mar 20 Railway 3 v 5 Biggin Hall lost
2015/2016
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 08 Railway 4 v 4 Albany Club draw
Jun 15 Riley's Walkabouts 7 v 1 Railway lost
Jun 22 Railway 6 v 2 Riley's Stars won
Jul 06 Craven Arms 7 v 1 Railway lost
Jul 13 Railway 3 v 5 Kings lost
Jul 20 Riley's 4 Cues 4 v 4 Railway draw
Aug 03 Cherry Tree 3 v 5 Railway won
Aug 10 Railway 5 v 3 Riley's Randoms won
Aug 24 Daimler Green 5 v 0 Railway lost
Sep 28 Railway 5 v 3 Craven St Club Rebels won
Oct 26 Red Horse 4 v 4 Railway draw
Nov 02 Albany Club 4 v 4 Railway draw
Nov 16 Railway 2 v 6 Riley's Walkabouts lost
Nov 30 Riley's Stars (folded) - v - Railway ---
Dec 14 Railway 6 v 2 Craven Arms won
Dec 21 Kings 6 v 2 Railway lost
Jan 11 Railway 5 v 3 Riley's 4 Cues won
Jan 25 Railway 1 v 7 Cherry Tree lost
Feb 01 Riley's Randoms 6 v 2 Railway lost
Feb 15 Railway 5 v 3 Daimler Green won
Feb 29 Craven St Club Rebels 2 v 6 Railway won
Mar 21 Railway 4 v 4 Red Horse draw
2014/2015
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team W/D/L
ICC Bungalow/06/14 Christ the King Bears 1 v 7 Railway won
16/06/14 Railway 6 v 2 Brooklands won
23//06/14 Albany Social 4 v 4 Railway draw
07/07/14 Railway 6 v 2 Rileys 4 Cues won
14/07/14 Craven Arms 5 v 3 Railway lost
21/07/14 Railway 4 v 4 Rileys Walkabouts draw
04/08/14 Rileys Walkabouts 4 v 4 Brooklands draw
11/08/14 Highway Club 7 v 1 Railway lost
01/ICC Bungalow/14 Railway 4 v 4 Three Horseshoes draw
29/ICC Bungalow/14 Railway 3 v 5 Coundon 'A' lost
27/10/14 Barras Social Club 6 v 2 Railway lost
03/11/14 Railway 7 v 1 Christ the King Bears won
17/11/14 Brooklands 4 v 4 Railway draw
01/12/14 Railway 3 v 5 Albany Social lost
15/12/14 Rileys 4 Cues 4 v 4 Railway draw
05/01/15 Railway 5 v 3 Craven Arms won
12/01/15 Rileys Walkabouts 3 v 5 Railway won
26/01/15 Railway 6 v 2 Rileys Randoms won
02/02/15 Railway 2 v 6 Highway Club lost
16/02/15 Three Horseshoes 5 v 3 Railway lost
02/03/15 Coundon 'A' 3 v 5 Railway won
23/03/15 Railway 5 v 3 Barras Social Club won
2013/2014
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team W/D/L
10/06/13 Railway 3 v 5 Lime Tree Social Club lost
17/06/13 Hastings 'A' 3 v 5 Railway won
24/06/13 Railway 2 v 6 Foleshill Ex- lost
08/07/13 Parkstone Club 4 v 4 Railway draw
15/07/13 Railway 0 v 8 Dunlop Club lost
22/07/13 Daimler Green C.C. 4 v 4 Railway draw
05/08/13 Walsgrave 6 v 2 Railway lost
12/08/13 Railway 3 v 5 Old Crown 'B' lost
02/ICC Bungalow/13 Railway 2 v 6 Craven Arms Brummies lost
30/ICC Bungalow/13 Royal Hotel 'A' 3 v 5 Railway won
28/10/13 Railway 2 v 6 Jaguar Social Club lost
04/11/13 Lime Tree Social Club 4 v 4 Railway draw
18/11/13 Railway 2 v 6 Hastings 'A' lost
02/12/13 Foleshill Ex- 4 v 4 Railway draw
16/12/13 Railway 4 v 4 Parkstone Club draw
06/01/14 Dunlop Club 6 v 2 Railway lost
13/01/14 Railway 4 v 4 Daimler Green C.C. draw
27/01/14 Railway 1 v 7 Walsgrave lost
03/02/14 Old Crown 'B' 4 v 4 Railway draw
17/02/14 Craven Arms Brummies 5 v 3 Railway lost
03/03/14 Railway 3 v 5 Royal Hotel 'A' lost
24/03/14 Jaguar Social Club 8 v 0 Railway lost
2012/2013
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team W/D/L
18/06/12 Old Clarence 6 v 2 Railway lost
25/06/12 Railway 4 v 4 Parkstone Club draw
02/07/12 Brookies 3 v 5 Railway won
16/07/12 Railway 5 v 3 Sphinx Club won
23/07/12 Foleshill Ex- 5 v 3 Railway lost
13/08/12 Railway 3 v 5 Craven Arms All Stars lost
03/ICC Bungalow/12 Alvis Club 5 v 3 Railway lost
17/ICC Bungalow/12 Railway 4 v 4 Daimler Green C.C. draw
01/10/12 Coachmakers 5 v 3 Railway lost
15/10/12 Old Crown 'B' 4 v 4 Railway draw
29/10/12 Railway 5 v 3 The Arches won
19/11/12 Railway 6 v 2 Old Clarence won
03/12/12 Parkstone Club 6 v 2 Railway lost
17/12/12 Railway 3 v 5 Brookies lost
07/01/13 Sphinx Club 7 v 1 Railway lost
14/01/13 Railway 3 v 5 Foleshill Ex- lost
28/01/13 Craven Arms All Stars 5 v 3 Railway lost
04/02/13 Railway 2 v 6 Alvis Club lost
18/02/13 Daimler Green C.C. 5 v 3 Railway lost
04/03/13 Railway 7 v 1 Coachmakers won
18/03/13 Railway 3 v 5 Old Crown 'B' lost
08/04/13 The Arches 0 v 5 Railway won
GET YOUR TEAM DETAILS UP TO DATE! FILL IN THE FORM HERE