Placeholder imageAlvis Club

Essential Team Information & Archives

photo of venue
The Alvis Club pool team at
The Alvis Club
Green Lane
Coventry CV3 6EG
West Midlands
Tel : 024 7669 2576
Team Captain : Steven Brown
Tel : 07966 363171
Vice Captain : Harry Randhawa
Tel : 07305 410563
get directions
age restrictions : no
Wheelchair Friendly? : yes
Any Parking Restrictions? : no
Card Payments at the bar? :
Registered Players 2023/24
player players name register date signature under 18
1 Steven Brown pre-season  
2 Teegan Rand pre-season  
3 Ethan Taylor pre-season  
4 Jon Taylor pre-season  
5 Michael Cook pre-season  
6 Simon Elvin pre-season  
7 Craig Taylor pre-season  
8 Harry Randhawa pre-season  
9 John McDonagh pre-season  
10 Pau Due pre-season X  
11 Macauley Jones pre-season  
12 Callum Middleton pre-season  
13 Ross Farquharson pre-season  
14 Will Smith pre-season  
15 Aaron Richards pre-season  
16 Pavindeep Singh Due pre-season  
17 John McDonagh pre-season  
18 Ciaran Crowley pre-season  
19 Daren Rand 17-Jun  
20 Samuel Cantalapiedra 18-Jun  
21 Harry Smith 09-Jul  
22 Callum Lewis-Mellor 09-Jul  
You may now register a new player on line. Click here
This Season's Fixtures & Results
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 12 Cov & N Warks CC 4 v 4 Alvis Club D
Jun 19 Alvis Club 5 v 3 Brooklands W
Jun 26 Dunlop Club 5 v 3 Alvis Club L
Jul 03 Alvis Club 3 v 5 Biggin Hall L
Jul 17 Minstrel Boy 4 v 4 Alvis Club D
Jul 24 Alvis Club 6 v 2 Bell Bar W
Aug 14 Alvis Club 3 v 5 Cherry Tree Eagles L
Sep 04 Alvis Club 4 v 4 Eastern Green 'A' D
Sep 11 The Bell 5 v 3 Alvis Club L
Sep 25 Alvis Club 3 v 5 Radford Social L
Oct 02 Albany Club 6 v 2 Alvis Club L
Oct 30 Alvis Club 8 v 0 Cov & N Warks CC W
Nov 06 Brooklands 3 v 5 Alvis Club W
Nov 20 Alvis Club 4 v 4 Dunlop Club D
Dec 04 Biggin Hall 3 v 5 Alvis Club W
Dec 11 Alvis Club 4 v 4 Minstrel Boy D
Jan 08 Bell Bar 5 v 3 Alvis Club L
Jan 15 Cherry Tree Eagles 2 v 6 Alvis Club W
Jan 29 Eastern Green 'A' 2 v 6 Alvis Club W
Feb 05 Alvis Club 5 v 3 The Bell W
Feb 19 Radford Social 5 v 3 Alvis Club L
Mar 04 Alvis Club   v   Albany Club  
2022/2023
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 13 Brooklands 4 v 4 Alvis Club D
Jun 20 Alvis Club 7 v 1 Barras Green Eight W
Jun 27 New Horseshoe Eagles 6 v 2 Alvis Club L
Jul 11 Alvis Club 3 v 5 Unicorn Elite L
Jul 18 Final Score Select 7 v 1 Alvis Club L
Jul 25 Alvis Club 4 v 4 Riley's United D
Aug 15 Alvis Club 5 v 3 Cov & N Warks CC W
Sep 05 Keresley Bell Bar 5 v 3 Alvis Club L
Sep 12 Wheatsheaf 'B' 6 v 2 Alvis Club L
Sep 26 Alvis Club 5 v 3 Minstrel Boy W
Oct 03 bye   v   Alvis Club bye
Oct 31 Alvis Club 3 v 5 Brooklands L
Nov 07 Barras Green Eight 6 v 2 Alvis Club L
Nov 21 Alvis Club 5 v 3 New Horseshoe Eagles W
Dec 05 Unicorn Elite 2 v 6 Alvis Club W
Dec 12 Alvis Club 2 v 6 Final Score Select L
Jan 09 Riley's United 3 v 5 Alvis Club W
Jan 16 Cov & N Warks CC 6 v 2 Alvis Club L
Jan 30 Alvis Club 6 v 2 Keresley Bell Bar W
Feb 06 Alvis Club 4 v 4 Wheatsheaf 'B' D
Feb 20 Minstrel Boy 4 v 4 Alvis Club D
Mar 06 Alvis Club   v   bye bye
2021/2022
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Nov 08 Alvis Club 3 v 5 Brooklands L
Nov 22 Riley's United 7 v 1 Alvis Club L
Nov 29 Alvis Club 5 v 3 Old Clarence W
Dec 06 bye   v   Alvis Club Bye
Dec 13 Alvis Club 4 v 4 Barras Green Eight D
Dec 20 Final Score Select 4 v 4 Alvis Club D
Jan 10 Alvis Club 4 v 4 Keresley Bell Bar D
Jan 17 Alvis Club 4 v 4 Jaguar Social Club D
Jan 24 Stag & Pheasant 4 v 4 Alvis Club D
Jan 31 Coundon Social Club 5 v 3 Alvis Club L
Feb 07 Alvis Club 4 v 4 Walsgrave WMC D
Feb 21 Brooklands 5 v 3 Alvis Club L
Feb 28 Alvis Club 4 v 4 Riley's United D
Mar 07 Old Clarence 3 v 5 Alvis Club W
Mar 14 Alvis Club   v   bye bye
Mar 21 Barras Green Eight 3 v 5 Alvis Club W
Mar 28 Alvis Club 2 v 6 Final Score Select L
Apr 04 Keresley Bell Bar 5 v 3 Alvis Club L
Apr 11 Jaguar Social Club 4 v 4 Alvis Club D
Apr 25 Alvis Club 5 v 3 Stag & Pheasant W
May 09 Alvis Club 2 v 6 Coundon Social Club L
May 23 Walsgrave WMC 7 v 1 Alvis Club L
2019/2020
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 10 OLd Ball Hotel 3 v 5 Alvis Club W
Jun 17 Alvis Club 3 v 5 Signal Box L
Jun 24 Foleshill Ex- 5 v 3 Alvis Club L
Jul 08 Alvis Club 4 v 4 ICC D
Jul 15 New Horseshoe Eagles 4 v 4 Alvis Club D
Jul 22 Signal Box Elite 4 v 4 New Horseshoe Eagles D
Aug 12 Alvis Club 5 v 3 Stag & Pheasant W
Sep 02 Alvis Club 5 v 3 Biggin Hall W
Sep 09 Lime Tree Social 3 v 5 Alvis Club W
Sep 23 Alvis Club 3 v 5 Signal Box Elite L
Sep 30 Phantom Coach 6 v 2 Alvis Club L
Oct 28 Alvis Club 6 v 2 OLd Ball Hotel W
Nov 04 Signal Box 6 v 2 Alvis Club L
Nov 11 Alvis Club 3 v 5 Foleshill Ex- L
Dec 02 ICC 5 v 3 Alvis Club L
Dec 09 Alvis Club 4 v 4 New Horseshoe Eagles D
Jan 06 New Horseshoe Eagles 4 v 4 Signal Box Elite D
Jan 13 Stag & Pheasant 4 v 4 Alvis Club D
Jan 27 Biggin Hall 8 v 0 Alvis Club L
Feb 03 Alvis Club 4 v 4 Lime Tree Social D
Feb 24 Signal Box Elite   v   Alvis Club  
Mar 16 Alvis Club   v   Phantom Coach  
2018/2019
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 11 Alvis Club 5 v 2 Newlands won
Jun 25 Rainbow Inn 'A' 2 v 6 Alvis Club won
Jul 02 Alvis Club 4 v 4 Berkswell Legion draw
Jul 16 ICC Bungalow 4 v 4 Alvis Club draw
Jul 23 Alvis Club 4 v 4 Riley's 8 Ball draw
Jul 30 Signal Box 4 v 4 Alvis Club draw
Aug 13 New Spires 6 v 2 Alvis Club lost
Sep 03 Alvis Club 6 v 2 Bishopsgate Select won
Sep 10 Stag & Pheasant 5 v 3 Alvis Club lost
Sep 24 Alvis Club 6 v 2 Railway won
Oct 01 Indian Community Centre 4 v 4 Alvis Club draw
Oct 29 Newlands 2 v 6 Alvis Club won
Nov 05 Alvis Club 3 v 5 Rainbow Inn 'A' lost
Nov 19 Berkswell Legion 4 v 4 Alvis Club draw
Dec 03 Alvis Club 5 v 3 ICC Bungalow won
Dec 10 Riley's 8 Ball 4 v 4 Alvis Club draw
Jan 07 Alvis Club 3 v 5 Signal Box lost
Jan 14 Alvis Club 5 v 3 New Spires won
Jan 28 Bishopsgate Select 5 v 3 Alvis Club lost
Feb 04 Alvis Club 6 v 2 Stag & Pheasant won
Feb 25 Railway 3 v 5 Alvis Club won
Mar 18 Alvis Club 7 v 1 Indian Community Centre won
2017/2018
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 05 Highway Club 5 v 3 Alvis Club lost
Jun 12 Alvis Club 2 v 6 Bull & Anchor lost
Jun 26 Rileys No SQ 2 v 6 Alvis Club won
Jul 03 Alvis Club 3 v 5 Foleshill Ex- lost
Jul 10 Three Horseshoes Eagles 4 v 4 Alvis Club draw
Jul 24 Alvis Club 3 v 5 Rileys Randoms lost
Jul 31 Alvis Club 4 v 4 Rileys Walkabouts draw
Aug 21 Kings 5 v 3 Alvis Club lost
Sep 04 Unicorn Social Club 5 v 3 Alvis Club lost
Sep 11 Alvis Club 2 v 6 Barras Social Club lost
Oct 02 bye - v - Alvis Club bye
Oct 23 Alvis Club 4 v 4 Highway Club draw
Oct 30 Bull & Anchor 5 v 3 Alvis Club lost
Nov 13 Alvis Club 3 v 5 Rileys No SQ lost
Nov 27 Foleshill Ex- 7 v 1 Alvis Club lost
Dec 04 Alvis Club 5 v 3 Three Horseshoes Eagles won
Dec 18 Rileys Randoms 5 v 3 Alvis Club lost
Jan 08 Rileys Walkabouts 5 v 3 Alvis Club lost
Jan 22 Alvis Club 3 v 5 Kings lost
Jan 29 Alvis Club 3 v 5 Unicorn Social Club lost
Feb 19 Barras Social Club 5 v 0 Alvis Club lost
Mar 12 Alvis Club   v   bye bye
2016/2017
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 06 Bishopsgate Club 'Select' 5 v 3 Alvis Club lost
Jun 13 Alvis Club 3 v 5 Unicorn Social Club lost
Jul 04 bye bye
Jul 11 Alvis Club 2 v 6 The Bell - BRS lost
Jul 18 3 Horseshoes Eagles 6 v 2 Alvis Club lost
Aug 01 Alvis Club 0 v 5 Riley's Walkabouts lost
Aug 08 Daimler Green CC 5 v 3 Alvis Club lost
Aug 22 Alvis Club 2 v 6 Parkstone Club lost
Sep 19 Alvis Club 6 v 2 Riley's No SQ won
Sep 26 Lime Tree Social Club 5 v 3 Alvis Club lost
Oct 24 Alvis Club 4 v 4 Barras Social Club draw
Oct 31 Alvis Club 5 v 3 Bishopsgate Club 'Select' won
Nov 14 Unicorn Social Club 5 v 3 Alvis Club lost
Nov 28 bye bye
Dec 12 The Bell - BRS 3 v 5 Alvis Club won
Dec 19 Alvis Club 5 v 3 3 Horseshoes Eagles won
Jan ICC Bungalow Riley's Walkabouts 3 v 5 Alvis Club won
Jan 23 Alvis Club 5 v 3 Daimler Green CC won
Jan 30 Parkstone Club 4 v 4 Alvis Club draw
Feb 13 Riley's No SQ 3 v 5 Alvis Club won
Feb 27 Alvis Club 2 v 6 Lime Tree Social Club lost
Mar 20 Barras Social Club 6 v 2 Alvis Club lost
2015/2016
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 08 Alvis Club 6 v 2 Craftsman 'B' won
Jun 15 Foleshill Ex 4 v 4 Alvis Club draw
Jun 22 Alvis Club 5 v 3 Royal Warwicks 'A' won
Jul 06 Wheatsheaf 4 v 4 Alvis Club draw
Jul 13 Alvis Club 4 v 4 Old Crown draw
Jul 20 Daimler Green 'Select' 5 v 3 Alvis Club lost
Aug 03 Higher Arches 5 v 3 Alvis Club lost
Aug 10 Craven Arms Brummies 7 v 1 Alvis Club lost
Aug 24 Alvis Club 3 v 5 Walsgrave lost
Sep 28 Brookies 3 v 5 Alvis Club won
Oct 26 Alvis Club 5 v 3 Riley's NO SQ won
Nov 02 Craftsman 'B' 6 v 2 Alvis Club lost
Nov 16 Alvis Club 3 v 5 Foleshill Ex lost
Nov 30 Royal Warwicks 'A' 6 v 2 Alvis Club lost
Dec 14 Alvis Club 3 v 5 Wheatsheaf lost
Dec 21 Old Crown 6 v 2 Alvis Club lost
Jan 11 Alvis Club 7 v 1 Daimler Green 'Select' won
Jan 25 Alvis Club 4 v 4 Higher Arches draw
Feb 01 Alvis Club 3 v 5 Craven Brummies (folded) lost
Feb 15 Walsgrave 7 v 1 Alvis Club lost
Feb 29 Alvis Club 4 v 4 Brookies draw
Mar 21 Riley's NO SQ 6 v 2 Alvis Club lost
2014/2015
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team W/D/L
ICC Bungalow/06/14 Canley Arches 4 v 4 Alvis Club draw
16/06/14 Alvis Club 2 v 6 Dunlop Club lost
23//06/14 Rileys No SQ 7 v 1 Alvis Club lost
07/07/14 Alvis Club 5 v 3 Old Ball Hotel 'A' won
14/07/14 Bishopsgate Select 2 v 6 Alvis Club won
21/07/14 Alvis Club 6 v 2 Craftsman 'B' won
04/08/14 Alvis Club 4 v 4 Jaguar Social Club draw
11/08/14 Alvis Club 3 v 5 Bishopsgate 'A' lost
01/ICC Bungalow/14 Brookies 3 v 5 Alvis Club won
29/ICC Bungalow/14 Alvis Club 3 v 5 Royal Warwicks 'A' lost
27/10/14 Walsgrave 7 v 1 Alvis Club lost
03/11/14 Alvis Club 2 v 6 Canley Arches lost
17/11/14 Dunlop Club 3 v 5 Alvis Club won
01/12/14 Alvis Club 5 v 3 Rileys No SQ won
15/12/14 Old Ball Hotel 'A' 4 v 4 Alvis Club draw
05/01/15 Alvis Club 6 v 2 Bishopsgate Select won
12/01/15 Craftsman 'B' 6 v 2 Alvis Club lost
26/01/15 Jaguar Social Club 7 v 1 Alvis Club lost
02/02/15 Bishopsgate 'A' 6 v 2 Alvis Club lost
16/02/15 Alvis Club 3 v 5 Brookies lost
02/03/15 Royal Warwicks 'A' 5 v 3 Alvis Club lost
23/03/15 Alvis Club 2 v 6 Walsgrave lost
2013/2014
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team W/D/L
10/06/13 Alvis Club 4 v 4 Canley Arches draw
17/06/13 bye
24/06/13 Alvis Club 6 v 2 Humber won
08/07/13 Bishopsgate 'Select' 6 v 2 Alvis Club lost
15/07/13 Alvis Club 2 v 6 Wheatsheaf lost
22/07/13 Coombe Abbey Inn 4 v 4 Alvis Club draw
05/08/13 Alvis Club 0 v 8 Weavers Arms lost
12/08/13 Rileys No SQ 5 v 3 Alvis Club lost
02/ICC Bungalow/13 Alvis Club 3 v 5 Royal Warwicks 'A' lost
30/ICC Bungalow/13 Alvis Club 2 v 6 Brookies lost
28/10/13 Bishopsgate 'A' 6 v 2 Alvis Club lost
04/11/13 Canley Arches 7 v 1 Alvis Club lost
18/11/13 bye
02/12/13 Humber 5 v 3 Alvis Club lost
16/12/13 Alvis Club 4 v 4 Bishopsgate 'Select' draw
06/01/14 Wheatsheaf 6 v 2 Alvis Club lost
13/01/14 Alvis Club 5 v 3 Coombe Abbey Inn won
27/01/14 Weavers Arms 8 v 0 Alvis Club lost
03/02/14 Alvis Club 4 v 4 Rileys No SQ draw
17/02/14 Royal Warwicks 'A' 4 v 4 Alvis Club draw
03/03/14 Brookies 6 v 2 Alvis Club lost
24/03/14 Alvis Club 5 v 3 Bishopsgate 'A' won
2012/2013
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team W/D/L
18/06/12 Cedars All Stars 3 v 5 Alvis Club won
25/06/12 Alvis Club 5 v 3 Foleshill Ex- won
02/07/12 Sphinx Club 5 v 3 Alvis Club lost
16/07/12 Alvis Club 2 v 6 Brookies lost
23/07/12 Parkstone Club 4 v 4 Alvis Club draw
13/08/12 Alvis Club 4 v 4 Old Clarence draw
03/ICC Bungalow/12 Alvis Club 5 v 3 Railway won
17/ICC Bungalow/12 Old Crown 'B' 2 v 6 Alvis Club won
01/10/12 The Arches 2 v 6 Alvis Club won
15/10/12 Alvis Club 5 v 0 Coachmakers won
29/10/12 Daimler Green C.C. 0 v 8 Alvis Club won
19/11/12 Alvis Club 5 v 3 Cedars All Stars won
03/12/12 Foleshill Ex- 2 v 6 Alvis Club won
17/12/12 Alvis Club 1 v 7 Sphinx Club lost
07/01/13 Brookies 4 v 4 Alvis Club draw
14/01/13 Alvis Club 2 v 6 Parkstone Club lost
28/01/13 Old Clarence 4 v 4 Alvis Club draw
04/02/13 Railway 2 v 6 Alvis Club won
18/02/13 Alvis Club 5 v 3 Old Crown 'B' won
04/03/13 Alvis Club 7 v 1 The Arches won
18/03/13 Coachmakers 3 v 5 Alvis Club won
08/04/13 Alvis Club 7 v 1 Daimler Green C.C. won
GET YOUR TEAM DETAILS UP TO DATE! FILL IN THE FORM HERE