Placeholder imageCoventry & North Warwickshire Cricket Club

Essential Team Information & Archives

picture of venue
Coventry & North Warwickshire Cricket Club pool team (fka Walsgrave Warriors) pool team at
Coventry & North Warwickshire Cricket Club
Binley Road
Coventry CV3 1HB
West Midlands
Tel : 024 7645 1426
Captain : Scott Freeman
Tel : 07778 341439
Vice Captain : David Lynott
Tel : 07544 288898
get directions
age restrictions : no
Wheelchair Friendly? : yes
Any Parking Restrictions? : no info given
Card Payments at the bar? :
Registered Players 2023/24
player players name register date signature under 18
1 Scott Freeman pre-season  
2 Martin Jordan pre-season
3 Nathan Upton pre-season  
4 Anthony Verma pre-season  
5 Ryan Upton pre-season  
6 Kellon Upton pre-season  
7 David Bednell pre-season  
8 Connor Lynott pre-season  
9 Joshua Thind pre-season  
10 David Lynott pre-season  
11 Martin Clifford pre-season  
12 Jodie Worwood pre-season  
13 Ian Sawrey pre-season  
14 Charlie Healy 27-Jun  
You may now register a new player on line. Click here
This Season's Fixtures & Results
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 12 Cov & N Warks CC 4 v 4 Alvis Club D
Jun 19 Albany Club 3 v 5 Cov & N Warks CC W
Jun 26 Cov & N Warks CC 3 v 5 Eastern Green 'A' L
Jul 03 Radford Social 4 v 4 Cov & N Warks CC D
Jul 17 Cov & N Warks CC 1 v 7 Cherry Tree Eagles L
Jul 24 The Bell 7 v 1 Cov & N Warks CC L
Aug 14 Dunlop Club 6 v 2 Cov & N Warks CC L
Sep 04 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Cov & N Warks CC L
Sep 11 Cov & N Warks CC 6 v 2 Bell Bar W
Sep 25 Brooklands 0 v 5 Cov & N Warks CC W
Oct 02 Cov & N Warks CC 3 v 5 Biggin Hall L
Oct 30 Alvis Club 8 v 0 Cov & N Warks CC L
Nov 06 Cov & N Warks CC 2 v 6 Albany Club L
Nov 20 Eastern Green 'A' 4 v 4 Cov & N Warks CC D
Dec 04 Cov & N Warks CC 1 v 7 Radford Social L
Dec 11 Cherry Tree Eagles 2 v 6 Cov & N Warks CC W
Jan 08 Cov & N Warks CC 3 v 5 The Bell L
Jan 15 Cov & N Warks CC 3 v 5 Dunlop Club L
Jan 29 Cov & N Warks CC 2 v 6 Minstrel Boy L
Feb 05 Bell Bar 4 v 4 Cov & N Warks CC D
Feb 19 Cov & N Warks CC 2 v 6 Brooklands L
Mar 04 Biggin Hall   v   Cov & N Warks CC  
2022/2023
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 13 Riley's United 1 v 7 Cov & N Warks CC W
Jun 20 Cov & N Warks CC 3 v 5 Final Score Select L
Jun 27 Unicorn Elite 5 v 3 Cov & N Warks CC L
Jul 11 Cov & N Warks CC 2 v 6 New Horseshoe Eagles L
Jul 18 Barras Green Eight 4 v 4 Cov & N Warks CC D
Jul 25 Cov & N Warks CC 4 v 4 Brooklands D
Aug 15 Alvis Club 5 v 3 Cov & N Warks CC L
Sep 05 Cov & N Warks CC   v   bye bye
Sep 12 Minstrel Boy 4 v 4 Cov & N Warks CC D
Sep 26 Keresley Bell Bar 4 v 4 Cov & N Warks CC D
Oct 03 Cov & N Warks CC 2 v 6 Wheatsheaf 'B' L
Oct 31 Cov & N Warks CC 3 v 5 Riley's United L
Nov 07 Final Score Select 4 v 4 Cov & N Warks CC D
Nov 21 Cov & N Warks CC 1 v 7 Unicorn Elite L
Dec 05 New Horseshoe Eagles 4 v 4 Cov & N Warks CC D
Dec 12 Cov & N Warks CC 4 v 4 Barras Green Eight D
Jan 09 Brooklands 4 v 4 Cov & N Warks CC D
Jan 16 Cov & N Warks CC 6 v 2 Alvis Club W
Jan 30 bye   v   Cov & N Warks CC bye
Feb 06 Cov & N Warks CC 3 v 5 Minstrel Boy L
Feb 20 Cov & N Warks CC 5 v 3 Keresley Bell Bar W
Mar 06 Wheatsheaf 'B' 8 v 0 Cov & N Warks CC L
2021/2022
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Nov 08 New Parkgate 4 v 4 Walsgrave Warriors D
Nov 22 Walsgrave Warriors 5 v 3 New Spires W
Nov 29 Minstrel Boy 3 v 5 Walsgrave Warriors W
Dec 06 Walsgrave Warriors 2 v 6 Wheatsheaf 'B' L
Dec 13 Royal Warwicks 3 v 5 Walsgrave Warriors W
Dec 20 Walsgrave Warriors 7 v 1 Berkswell Legion W
Jan 10 Unicorn Elite 3 v 5 Walsgrave Warriors W
Jan 17 Bell Green WMC 4 v 4 Walsgrave Warriors D
Jan 24 Walsgrave Warriors 5 v 3 Four Provinces W
Jan 31 Walsgrave Warriors   v   bye bye
Feb 07 bye   v   Walsgrave Warriors bye
Feb 21 Walsgrave Warriors 5 v 3 New Parkgate W
Feb 28 New Spires 4 v 4 Walsgrave Warriors D
Mar 07 Walsgrave Warriors 7 v 1 Minstrel Boy W
Mar 14 Wheatsheaf 'B' 6 v 2 Walsgrave Warriors L
Mar 21 Walsgrave Warriors 5 v 3 Royal Warwicks W
Mar 28 Berkswell Legion 0 v 8 Walsgrave Warriors W
Apr 04 Walsgrave Warriors 3 v 5 Unicorn Elite L
Apr 11 Walsgrave Warriors 4 v 4 Bell Green WMC D
Apr 25 Four Provinces 1 v 7 Walsgrave Warriors W
May 09 bye   v   Walsgrave Warriors bye
May 23 Walsgrave Warriors   v   bye bye
2019/2020
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 10 Walsgrave Warriors       bye bye
Jun 17 Railway 5 v 3 Walsgrave Warriors L
Jun 24 Walsgrave Warriors 5 v 3 Bulls Head W
Jul 08 New Parkgate 4 v 4 Walsgrave Warriors D
Jul 15 Walsgrave Warriors 6 v 2 Minstrel Boy W
Jul 22 Wheatsheaf 'B' 4 v 4 Walsgrave Warriors D
Aug 12 Walsgrave Warriors 3 v 5 Barras Green 8 L
Sep 02 Walsgrave Warriors 4 v 4 Cherry Tree D
Sep 09 Bell Green WMC 2 v 6 Walsgrave Warriors W
Sep 23 Hub 2 v 6 Walsgrave Warriors W
Sep 30 Walsgrave Warriors 7 v 1 Craftsman 'C' W
Oct 28 bye       Walsgrave Warriors bye
Nov 04 Walsgrave Warriors 5 v 3 Railway W
Nov 11 Bulls Head 1 v 7 Walsgrave Warriors W
Dec 02 Walsgrave Warriors 3 v 5 New Parkgate L
Dec 09 Minstrel Boy 5   3 Walsgrave Warriors L
Jan 06 Walsgrave Warriors 4 v 4 Wheatsheaf 'B' D
Jan 13 Barras Green 8 4 v 4 Walsgrave Warriors D
Jan 27 Cherry Tree 4 v 4 Walsgrave Warriors D
Feb 03 Walsgrave Warriors 6 v 2 Bell Green WMC W
Feb 24 Walsgrave Warriors 7 v 1 Hub W
Mar 16 Craftsman 'C' 1 v 6 Walsgrave Warriors W
2018/2019
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 11 Biggin Hall 4 v 4 Walsgrave Warriors draw
Jun 25 Walsgrave Warriors 6 v 2 Craven St Club won
Jul 02 Minstrel Boy 2 v 6 Walsgrave Warriors won
Jul 16 Walsgrave Warriors 3 v 5 Broadstreet Social lost
Jul 23 Hub 4 v 4 Walsgrave Warriors draw
Jul 30 Walsgrave Warriors 6 v 2 Royal Hotel won
Aug 13 Walsgrave Warriors 4 v 4 New Haven draw
Sep 03 Walsgrave Warriors 3 v 5 Unicorn Elite lost
Sep 10 Rose & Woodbine 4 v 4 Walsgrave Warriors draw
Sep 24 Walsgrave Warriors 5 v 3 Wheel won
Oct 01 Craftsman 'C' 5 v 3 Walsgrave Warriors lost
Oct 29 Walsgrave Warriors 6 v 2 Biggin Hall won
Nov 05 Craven St Club 3 v 5 Walsgrave Warriors won
Nov 19 Walsgrave Warriors 1 v 7 Minstrel Boy lost
Dec 03 Broadstreet Social 3 v 5 Walsgrave Warriors won
Dec 10 Walsgrave Warriors 4 v 4 Hub draw
Jan 07 Royal Hotel 2 v 6 Walsgrave Warriors won
Jan 14 New Haven 4 v 4 Walsgrave Warriors draw
Jan 28 Unicorn Elite 5 v 3 Walsgrave Warriors lost
Feb 04 Walsgrave Warriors 5 v 3 Rose & Woodbine won
Feb 25 Wheel 3 v 5 Walsgrave Warriors won
Mar 18 Walsgrave Warriors 4 v 4 Craftsman 'C' draw
GET YOUR TEAM DETAILS UP TO DATE! FILL IN THE FORM HERE