Placeholder imageEastern Green 'A'

Essential Team Information & Archives

photo of venue
The Eastern Green 'A' pool team (fka Berkswell Legion) at
The Eastern Green Social Club
Church Lane, Eastern Green
Coventry CV5 7BX
West Midlands
Tel : 02476 466122 Landlady Michelle Mernagh
Team Captain : Martin Duckworth
Tel : 07411 734358
Vice Captain : Liam White
Tel : 07970 062074
get directions
age restrictions : no
Wheelchair Friendly? : yes
Any Parking Restrictions? : none
Card Payments at the bar? :
Registered Players 2023/24
player players name register date signature under 18
1 Martin Duckworth pre-season  
2 Adam Duckworth pre-season  
3 Liam White pre-season  
4 Stephen Bache pre-season  
5 Mick Newcombe pre-season  
6 Levi Newcombe pre-season  
7 Sanj Sharda pre-season  
8 Paul Newman pre-season  
9 Shawn Haywood pre-season  
10 Richard Dutton pre-season  
11 James Fairbrother pre-season  
You may now register a new player on line. Click here
This Season's Fixtures & Results
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 12 Minstrel Boy 4 v 4 Eastern Green 'A' D
Jun 19 Eastern Green 'A' 3 v 5 Biggin Hall L
Jun 26 Cov & N Warks CC 3 v 5 Eastern Green 'A' W
Jul 03 Eastern Green 'A' 6 v 2 Bell Bar W
Jul 17 Dunlop Club 6 v 2 Eastern Green 'A' L
Jul 24 Eastern Green 'A' 3 v 5 Brooklands L
Aug 14 Eastern Green 'A' 4 v 4 Radford Social D
Sep 04 Alvis Club 4 v 4 Eastern Green 'A' D
Sep 11 Cherry Tree Eagles 5 v 3 Eastern Green 'A' L
Sep 25 Eastern Green 'A' 2 v 6 Albany Club L
Oct 02 The Bell 6 v 2 Eastern Green 'A' L
Oct 30 Eastern Green 'A' 5 v 3 Minstrel Boy W
Nov 06 Biggin Hall 4 v 4 Eastern Green 'A' D
Nov 20 Eastern Green 'A' 4 v 4 Cov & N Warks CC D
Dec 04 Bell Bar 6 v 2 Eastern Green 'A' L
Dec 11 Eastern Green 'A' 5 v 3 Dunlop Club W
Jan 08 Brooklands 4 v 4 Eastern Green 'A' D
Jan 15 Radford Social 2 v 6 Eastern Green 'A' W
Jan 29 Eastern Green 'A' 2 v 6 Alvis Club L
Feb 05 Eastern Green 'A' 5 v 3 Cherry Tree Eagles W
Feb 19 Albany Club 3 v 5 Eastern Green 'A' W
Mar 04 Eastern Green 'A'   v   The Bell  
2022/2023
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 13 Newlands 3 v 5 Eastern Green W
Jun 20 Eastern Green 4 v 4 New Spires D
Jun 27 The Warwicks 4 v 4 Eastern Green D
Jul 11 Eastern Green 4 v 4 New Parkgate Hotel D
Jul 18 Flannelly's 3 v 5 Eastern Green W
Jul 25 Eastern Green 8 v 0 Bell Green WMC W
Aug 15 Eastern Green 6 v 2 Final Score Elite W
Sep 05 Eastern Green 6 v 2 Railway W
Sep 12 Jaguar Social Club 3 v 5 Eastern Green W
Sep 26 Eastern Green 4 v 4 Dunlop D
Oct 03 Four Provinces 2 v 6 Eastern Green W
Oct 31 Eastern Green 4 v 4 Newlands D
Nov 07 New Spires 3 v 5 Eastern Green W
Nov 21 Eastern Green 4 v 4 The Warwicks D
Dec 05 New Parkgate Hotel 5 v 3 Eastern Green L
Dec 12 Eastern Green 5 v 3 Flannelly's W
Jan 09 Bell Green WMC 4 v 4 Eastern Green D
Jan 16 Final Score Elite 3 v 5 Eastern Green W
Jan 30 Railway 3 v 5 Eastern Green W
Feb 06 Eastern Green 5 v 3 Jaguar Social Club W
Feb 20 Dunlop 4 v 4 Eastern Green D
Mar 06 Eastern Green 6 v 2 Four Provinces W
2021/2022 (As Berkswell Legion)
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Nov 08 Berkswell Legion 2 v 6 Bell Green WMC L
Nov 22 Four Provinces 7 v 1 Berkswell Legion L
Nov 29 Berkswell Legion   v   bye bye
Dec 06 Unicorn Elite 6 v 2 Berkswell Legion L
Dec 13 Berkswell Legion       bye bye
Dec 20 Walsgrave Warriors 7 v 1 Berkswell Legion L
Jan 10 Berkswell Legion 2 v 6 New Spires L
Jan 17 New Parkgate 6 v 2 Berkswell Legion L
Jan 24 Wheatsheaf 'B' 7 v 1 Berkswell Legion L
Jan 31 Berkswell Legion 3 v 5 Minstrel Boy L
Feb 07 Royal Warwicks 1 v 7 Berkswell Legion W
Feb 21 Bell Green WMC 4 v 4 Berkswell Legion D
Feb 28 Berkswell Legion 6 v 2 Four Provinces W
Mar 07 bye   v   Berkswell Legion bye
Mar 14 Berkswell Legion 2 v 6 Unicorn Elite L
Mar 21 bye   v   Berkswell Legion bye
Mar 28 Berkswell Legion 0 v 8 Walsgrave Warriors L
Apr 04 New Spires 6 v 2 Berkswell Legion L
Apr 11 Berkswell Legion 3 v 5 New Parkgate L
Apr 25 Berkswell Legion 4 v 4 Wheatsheaf 'B' D
May 09 Minstrel Boy 7 v 1 Berkswell Legion L
May 23 Berkswell Legion 5 v 3 Royal Warwicks W
2019/2020 (As Berkswell Legion)
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 10 Berkswell Legion 2 v 6 Minstrel Boy 'B' L
Jun 17 Stag & Pheasant 6 v 2 Berkswell Legion L
Jun 24 Berkswell Legion 1 v 7 Signal Box Elite L
Jul 08 Biggin Hall 7 v 1 Berkswell Legion L
Jul 15 Berkswell Legion 1 v 7 Phantom Coach L
Jul 22 Alvis Club 7 v 1 Berkswell Legion L
Aug 12 ICC 7 v 1 Berkswell Legion L
Sep 02 Berkswell Legion 3 v 5 Signal Box L
Sep 09 OLd Ball Hotel 6 v 1 Berkswell Legion L
Sep 23 Berkswell Legion 1 v 7 Foleshill Ex- L
Sep 30 New Horseshoe Eagles 6 v 2 Berkswell Legion L
Oct 28 Minstrel Boy 'B' 6 v 2 Berkswell Legion L
Nov 04 Berkswell Legion 5 v 3 Stag & Pheasant L
Nov 11 Signal Box Elite 7 v 1 Berkswell Legion L
Dec 02 Berkswell Legion 3 v 5 Biggin Hall L
Dec 09 Phantom Coach 6 v 2 Berkswell Legion L
Jan 06 Berkswell Legion 2 v 6 Alvis Club L
Jan 13 Berkswell Legion 3 v 5 ICC L
Jan 27 Signal Box 6 v 2 Berkswell Legion L
Feb 03 Berkswell Legion 2 v 6 OLd Ball Hotel L
Feb 24 Foleshill Ex- 6 v 2 Berkswell Legion L
Mar 16 Berkswell Legion 5 v 0 New Horseshoe Eagles W
2018/2019 (As Berkswell Legion)
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 11 Bishopsgate Club Select 3 v 5 Berkswell Legion lost
Jun 25 Berkswell Legion 5 v 3 Railway won
Jul 02 Alvis Club 4 v 4 Berkswell Legion draw
Jul 16 Berkswell Legion 5 v 3 Stag & Pheasant won
Jul 23 New Spires 2 v 6 Berkswell Legion won
Jul 30 Berkswell Legion 4 v 4 Indian CC draw
Aug 13 ICC Bungalow 3 v 5 Berkswell Legion won
Sep 03 Berkswell Legion 3 v 5 Newlands lost
Sep 10 Riley's 8 Ball 2 v 6 Berkswell Legion won
Sep 24 Signal Box 4 v 4 Berkswell Legion draw
Oct 01 Berkswell Legion 5 v 3 Rainbow Inn 'A' won
Oct 29 Berkswell Legion 5 v 3 Bishopsgate Club Select won
Nov 05 Railway 5 v 3 Berkswell Legion lost
Nov 19 Berkswell Legion 4 v 4 Alvis Club draw
Dec 03 Stag & Pheasant 4 v 4 Berkswell Legion draw
Dec 10 Berkswell Legion 4 v 4 New Spires draw
Jan 07 Indian CC 3 v 5 Berkswell Legion won
Jan 14 Berkswell Legion 5 v 3 ICC Bungalow won
Jan 28 Newlands 5 v 3 Berkswell Legion lost
Feb 04 Berkswell Legion 5 v 3 Riley's 8 Ball won
Feb 25 Berkswell Legion 2 v 6 Signal Box lost
Mar 18 Rainbow Inn 'A' 3 v 5 Berkswell Legion won
GET YOUR TEAM DETAILS UP TO DATE! FILL IN THE FORM HERE