Placeholder imageMinstrel Boy

Essential Team Information & Archives

photo of venue
The Minstrel Boy pool team at
The Minstrel Boy
38 Buckingham Rise
Coventry
West Midlands CV5 9HE
Tel : 07903 658712
Team Captain : Frank Casey
Tel : Contact Vice Captain
Team Captain : Mick Byrne
Tel :07910 327671
get directions
age restrictions : none on games nights
Wheelchair Friendly? : yes
Any Parking Restrictions? : no
Card Payments at the bar? :
Registered Players 2023/24
player players name register date signature under 18
1 Frank Casey pre-season  
2 Mick Byrne pre-season  
3 Martyn Casey pre-season  
4 Archie Bicknell pre-season  
5 Jay Stopsayljevic pre-season  
6 Michael Shaw pre-season  
7 Holly Smith pre-season  
8 Gary Johnston pre-season  
9 Louie Johnston pre-season  
10 Luke Hunter pre-season  
11 Mat Casey pre-season  
12 Richard Hunt pre-season  
13 Tom Spence pre-season  
14 Justin Hamilton pre-season  
15 Simon Lewis pre-season  
16 Danny Ellerker pre-season  
17 Michael O'Connor pre-season  
18 Lei Aslanis 30-Jun  
You may now register a new player on line. Click here
This Season's Fixtures & Results
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 12 Minstrel Boy 4 v 4 Eastern Green 'A' D
Jun 19 The Bell 4 v 4 Minstrel Boy D
Jun 26 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Cherry Tree Eagles W
Jul 03 Albany Club 3 v 5 Minstrel Boy W
Jul 17 Minstrel Boy 4 v 4 Alvis Club D
Jul 24 Radford Social 3 v 5 Minstrel Boy W
Aug 14 Brooklands 7 v 1 Minstrel Boy L
Sep 04 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Cov & N Warks CC W
Sep 11 Minstrel Boy 1 v 7 Dunlop Club L
Sep 25 Biggin Hall 4 v 4 Minstrel Boy D
Oct 02 Minstrel Boy 3 v 5 Bell Bar L
Oct 30 Eastern Green 'A' 5 v 3 Minstrel Boy L
Nov 06 Minstrel Boy 3 v 5 The Bell L
Nov 20 Cherry Tree Eagles   v   Minstrel Boy P
Dec 04 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Albany Club W
Dec 11 Alvis Club 4 v 4 Minstrel Boy D
Jan 08 Minstrel Boy 4 v 4 Radford Social D
Jan 15 Minstrel Boy 4 v 4 Brooklands D
Jan 29 Cov & N Warks CC 2 v 6 Minstrel Boy W
Feb 05 Dunlop Club 3 v 5 Minstrel Boy W
Feb 19 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Biggin Hall W
Mar 04 Bell Bar   v   Minstrel Boy  
2022/2023
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 13 Barras Green Eight 2 v 6 Minstrel Boy W
Jun 20 Minstrel Boy 1 v 7 New Horseshoe Eagles L
Jun 27 Riley's United 5 v 3 Minstrel Boy L
Jul 11 Minstrel Boy 6 v 2 Brooklands W
Jul 18 Unicorn Elite 5 v 3 Minstrel Boy L
Jul 25 Minstrel Boy 2 v 6 Final Score Select L
Aug 15 bye   v   Minstrel Boy bye
Sep 05 Minstrel Boy 3 v 5 Wheatsheaf 'B' L
Sep 12 Minstrel Boy 4 v 4 Cov & N Warks CC D
Sep 26 Alvis Club 5 v 3 Minstrel Boy L
Oct 03 Minstrel Boy 1 v 7 Keresley Bell Bar L
Oct 31 Minstrel Boy   v   Barras Green Eight void
Nov 07 New Horseshoe Eagles 6 v 2 Minstrel Boy L
Nov 21 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Riley's United W
Dec 05 Brooklands 4 v 4 Minstrel Boy D
Dec 12 Minstrel Boy 3 v 5 Unicorn Elite L
Jan 09 Final Score Select 6 v 2 Minstrel Boy L
Jan 16 Minstrel Boy   v   bye bye
Jan 30 Wheatsheaf 'B' 8 v 0 Minstrel Boy L
Feb 06 Cov & N Warks CC 3 v 5 Minstrel Boy W
Feb 20 Minstrel Boy 4 v 4 Alvis Club D
Mar 06 Keresley Bell Bar 3 v 5 Minstrel Boy w
2021/2022
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Nov 08 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Four Provinces W
Nov 22 bye   v   Minstrel Boy bye
Nov 29 Minstrel Boy 3 v 5 Walsgrave Warriors L
Dec 06 Bell Green WMC 3 v 5 Minstrel Boy W
Dec 13 Minstrel Boy 2 v 6 Unicorn Elite L
Dec 20 bye       Minstrel Boy bye
Jan 10 Wheatsheaf 'B' 7 v 1 Minstrel Boy L
Jan 17 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Royal Warwicks W
Jan 24 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 New Parkgate Hotel W
Jan 31 Berkswell Legion 3 v 5 Minstrel Boy W
Feb 07 Minstrel Boy 6 v 2 New Spires W
Feb 21 Four Provinces 6 v 2 Minstrel Boy L
Feb 28 Minstrel Boy   v   bye bye
Mar 07 Walsgrave Warriors 7 v 1 Minstrel Boy L
Mar 14 Minstrel Boy 7 v 1 Bell Green WMC W
Mar 21 Unicorn Elite 5 v 3 Minstrel Boy L
Mar 28 Minstrel Boy   v   bye bye
Apr 04 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Wheatsheaf 'B' W
Apr 11 Royal Warwicks 3 v 5 Minstrel Boy W
Apr 25 New Parkgate Hotel 4 v 4 Minstrel Boy D
May 09 Minstrel Boy 7 v 1 Berkswell Legion W
May 23 New Spires 3 v 5 Minstrel Boy W
2019/2020
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 10 Bell Green WMC 3 v 5 Minstrel Boy W
Jun 17 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Cherry Tree W
Jun 24 Barras Green 8 6 v 2 Minstrel Boy L
Jul 08 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Hub W
Jul 15 Walsgrave Warriors 6 v 2 Minstrel Boy L
Jul 22 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Craftsman 'C' W
Aug 12 Minstrel Boy 4 v 4 Railway D
Sep 02 Bulls Head 3 v 5 Minstrel Boy W
Sep 09 bye       Minstrel Boy bye
Sep 23 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Wheatsheaf 'B' W
Sep 30 New Parkgate 4 v 4 Minstrel Boy D
Oct 28 Minstrel Boy 7 v 1 Bell Green WMC W
Nov 04 Cherry Tree 4 v 4 Minstrel Boy D
Nov 11 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Barras Green 8 W
Dec 02 Hub 4 v 4 Minstrel Boy D
Dec 09 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Walsgrave Warriors W
Jan 06 Craftsman 'C' 7 v 1 Minstrel Boy L
Jan 13 Railway 2 v 6 Minstrel Boy W
Jan 27 Minstrel Boy 4 v 4 Bulls Head D
Feb 03 Minstrel Boy   v   bye bye
Feb 24 Wheatsheaf 'B' 6 v 2 Minstrel Boy L
Mar 16 Minstrel Boy 2 v 6 New Parkgate L
2019/2020
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 10 Bell Green WMC 3 v 5 Minstrel Boy W
Jun 17 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Cherry Tree W
Jun 24 Barras Green 8 6 v 2 Minstrel Boy L
Jul 08 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Hub W
Jul 15 Walsgrave Warriors 6 v 2 Minstrel Boy L
Jul 22 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Craftsman 'C' W
Aug 12 Minstrel Boy 4 v 4 Railway D
Sep 02 Bulls Head 3 v 5 Minstrel Boy W
Sep 09 bye       Minstrel Boy bye
Sep 23 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Wheatsheaf 'B' W
Sep 30 New Parkgate 4 v 4 Minstrel Boy D
Oct 28 Minstrel Boy 7 v 1 Bell Green WMC W
Nov 04 Cherry Tree 4 v 4 Minstrel Boy D
Nov 11 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Barras Green 8 W
Dec 02 Hub 4 v 4 Minstrel Boy D
Dec 09 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Walsgrave Warriors W
Jan 06 Craftsman 'C' 7 v 1 Minstrel Boy L
Jan 13 Railway 2 v 6 Minstrel Boy W
Jan 27 Minstrel Boy 4 v 4 Bulls Head D
Feb 03 Minstrel Boy   v   bye bye
Feb 24 Wheatsheaf 'B' 6 v 2 Minstrel Boy L
Mar 16 Minstrel Boy 2 v 6 New Parkgate L
2018/2019
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 11 Minstrel Boy 3 v 5 New Haven lost
Jun 25 Wheel 6 v 2 Minstrel Boy lost
Jul 02 Minstrel Boy 2 v 6 Walsgrave Warriors lost
Jul 16 Rose & Woodbine 3 v 5 Minstrel Boy won
Jul 23 Minstrel Boy 2 v 6 Unicorn Elite lost
Jul 30 Craftsman 'C' 4 v 4 Minstrel Boy draw
Aug 13 Minstrel Boy 4 v 4 Biggin Hall draw
Sep 03 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Broadstreet Social won
Sep 10 Hub 5 v 3 Minstrel Boy lost
Sep 24 Royal Hotel 2 v 6 Minstrel Boy won
Oct 01 Minstrel Boy 6 v 2 Craven St Club won
Oct 29 New Haven 5 v 3 Minstrel Boy lost
Nov 05 Minstrel Boy 2 v 6 Wheel lost
Nov 19 Walsgrave Warriors 1 v 7 Minstrel Boy won
Dec 03 Minstrel Boy 4 v 4 Rose & Woodbine draw
Dec 10 Unicorn Elite 2 v 6 Minstrel Boy won
Jan 07 Minstrel Boy 3 v 5 Craftsman 'C' lost
Jan 14 Biggin Hall 4 v 4 Minstrel Boy draw
Jan 28 Broadstreet Social 5 v 3 Minstrel Boy lost
Feb 04 Minstrel Boy 2 v 6 Hub lost
Feb 25 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Royal Hotel won
Mar 18 Craven St Club 5 v 3 Minstrel Boy lost
2017/2018
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 05 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Broadstreet won
Jun 12 Royal Hotel 4 v 4 Minstrel Boy draw
Jun 26 Minstrel Boy 4 v 4 New Haven draw
Jul 03 New Spires 6 v 2 Minstrel Boy lost
Jul 10 Minstrel Boy - v - bye bye
Jul 24 Old Ball 8 4 v 4 Minstrel Boy draw
Jul 31 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Gosford Arms won
Aug 21 Stag & Pheasant 5 v 3 Minstrel Boy lost
Sep 04 Minstrel Boy 2 v 6 Rainbow Inn 'A' lost
Sep 11 Minstrel Boy 3 v 5 Rose & Woodbine lost
Oct 02 Unicorn Elite 3 v 5 Minstrel Boy won
Oct 23 Broadstreet 2 v 6 Minstrel Boy won
Oct 30 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Royal Hotel won
Nov 13 New Haven 6 v 2 Minstrel Boy lost
Nov 27 Minstrel Boy 2 v 6 New Spires lost
Dec 04 bye - v - Minstrel Boy bye
Dec 18 Minstrel Boy - v - Old Ball 8 (folded) -
Jan 08 Gosford Arms 0 v 8 Minstrel Boy won
Jan 22 Minstrel Boy 3 v 5 Stag & Pheasant lost
Jan 29 Rainbow Inn 'A' 5 v 3 Minstrel Boy lost
Feb 19 Rose & Woodbine 5 v 3 Minstrel Boy lost
Mar 12 Minstrel Boy 3 v 4 Unicorn Elite lost
2016/2017
Date Home Team Pts Pts Away Team Result
Jun 06 Gosford Arms 4 v 4 Minstrel Boy draw
Jun 13 Minstrel Boy 4 v 4 Broadstreet Social Club draw
Jul 04 New Spires 4 v 4 Minstrel Boy draw
Jul 11 Minstrel Boy 4 v 4 Craven St Club Ravens draw
Jul 18 Daimler Green Raiders 3 v 5 Minstrel Boy won
Aug 01 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Rainbow Inn 'A' won
Aug 08 Newlands 6 v 2 Minstrel Boy lost
Aug 22 Minstrel Boy 4 v 4 Railway draw
Sep 19 Minstrel Boy 6 v 2 Biggin Hall won
Sep 26 Brooklands 7 v 1 Minstrel Boy lost
Oct 24 Minstrel Boy 4 v 4 Stag & Pheasant draw
Oct 31 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Gosford Arms won
Nov 14 Broadstreet Social Club 5 v 3 Minstrel Boy lost
Nov 28 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 New Spires won
Dec 12 Craven St Club Ravens 4 v 4 Minstrel Boy draw
Dec 19 Minstrel Boy 6 v 2 Daimler Green Raiders won
Jan 09 Rainbow Inn 'A' 3 v 5 Minstrel Boy won
Jan 23 Minstrel Boy 5 v 3 Newlands won
Jan 30 Railway 5 v 3 Minstrel Boy lost
Feb 13 Biggin Hall 5 v 3 Minstrel Boy lost
Feb 27 Minstrel Boy 3 v 5 Brooklands lost
Mar 20 Stag & Pheasant 5 v 3 Minstrel Boy lost
GET YOUR TEAM DETAILS UP TO DATE! FILL IN THE FORM HERE